Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with application on Windows 8 machines

Posted on 2014-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I have written a winforms application that uploads and downloads information while online.  Meaning, the user logs in and then downloads information.  They work in it offline and the uploads it back to the server once online again.  This works great in Windows 7.  Meaning the transmission time is about 1 second or so.   However, for those on Windows 8, it is taking up to 20 minutes!!!  

Can anyone give me an idea on what may be happening or where I need to look to solve this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobnields
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40345914
Windows 8 / 8.1 uses essentially the same network methodology as Windows 7 and works just as fast or faster.

Can you create data with your application, save it, and upload it separately?  Does that change anything or shed any light?

I have written a winforms application <-- Is this legacy in terms of Windows 8?  Perhaps the application needs re-writing / modernizing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobnields
ID: 40345945
I do create data and save it on a remote database.  The user then uploads when they are back online.  

It was originally developed in VS 2008.  We updated/rebuilt in vs 2012.  

All I am doing is reading the remote database and inserting into the server database (sql server) using embedded SQL.  Once again, when in Windows 7 it takes about 1 - 10 seconds based on the amount of data.  When in Windows 8....it is taking about 20 minutes.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40345959
So a file (just a file, and not part of SQL) takes 20 minutes to upload on Windows 8.  

I know it takes longer in SQL as you have twice noted. Is there a way to separate the file from SQL so that you can possibly see what is the issue?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobnields
ID: 40346045
Not sure what you mean by file.

The winform app does this:

1)  The user downloads a service order which he is going to work.  To download, he logins to the server database and downloads his service order.  My code reads the server database and inserts that information (with SQL) in an remote database (Access).  

2)  When they are finished with their work at the end of the day.  The technician (user) gets back online and uploads the service order back to the server database.   Again...all I do is read the remote database and either insert or update the records on the server database.  

This works great in Windows 7.  Each service order takes about 5 seconds to download and upload based on amount of data.   Windows 8....no luck.

It seems like there is something blocking it.  I tried to get on the machines they are using and actually turned off the firewall to see if that is the issue......didn't help.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40346381
There must be some incompatibility between the database and Windows 8. I cannot really see what and you gave us a much better description here.  Also your last post means the data is not a file, so forget that suggestion.

It might be worth your while to get a packet sniffer to look at one computer and see what is being transmitted.

I think SQL has logging. Can you turn it on and see what the logs say?

Also look in Windows 8 Event View right after one transfer and look for errors.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40347155
The user downloads a service order which he is going to work.  To download, he logins to the server database and downloads his service order.  My code reads the server database and inserts that information (with SQL) in an remote database (Access).  

Don't you mean save it in a LOCAL database you then want to sync the local database with the network database (domain) ?  If they are using a 'remote' database then why aren't they using the domain database ?
0