Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook msg

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hello,

we use a custom software package that uses outlook to send out emails. Everytime our software needs to send out an email, we get a pop up from outlook that asks if we are sure that we want to send out this email. Please see attached pics.
Our workaround for this up to this point has been a tool from ClickYEs software.
Is there a way to configure outlook so this pop up does not appear and I don't have to use clickYes?
thank you in advance for all your help.
(we are using outlook 2010 and some users still use 2007)
pic1.JPG
pic2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40345880
I don't think so. This started in Outlook 2000 Service Pack 2 if I remember, and has been a nuisance ever since!

Seriously, it's there to ensure that viruses cannot easily bulk send out emails. I use ClickYes as well to bypass this message.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345975
here is the workaround to stop the pop up

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2723336
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40349055
What software is this? Does it have not have any options to send through the Exchange server instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 40349698
Hey Gareth... its a custom written software package for our company... no options for exchange.
0