?
Solved

SSD not found intermittently in new PC

Posted on 2014-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I have built several PCs with Asus H81M-E, i5-4440, 8GB RAM and Chronos 120GB SSD, running Win 7.1.  Many of them work fine, but after some weeks, some refuse to find the SSD on startup, just going to bios (which is what happens with this Mbd if the boot device is not found).  If I then do a restart, the system sometimes boots ok, but sometimes it doesn't.   I've tried changing the RAM, CPU, PSU and even the SATA cables.  Mbd settings are at defaults and nothing is running too hot.  Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:gcbull
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 498 total points
ID: 40345934
Can you try the SSD in another machine?  

Is there a driver for the SSD and have you updated it?

Are you using commercial SSD products?  Cheap SSD's are (I think) more prone to failure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40346060
If it goes to BIOS - do you still see the SSD drive in BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcbull
ID: 40346229
The SSD is not shown in bios when the PC just goes to bios.
The SSD works fine in another machine, but then put it back in the original and it works fine - for a while...
The SSD is a Mushkin Chronos which seems to have good reviews.  
Just found the Mushkin Forum http://poweredbymushkin.com/index.php/forum/mushkin-solid-state-drives/367-240gb-chronos-deluxe-and-corsair-800d-problem.html
I will look for both driver and firmware updates and report back.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 501 total points
ID: 40346338
If the drive is not seen in bios then the problem is in the mainboard or the BIOS. Have you updated the bios of motherboard and firmware of SSD to latest version?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 501 total points
ID: 40346555
As noted above, see if there's a newer set of firmware for your SSD.

FWIW, I'd recommend that in the future you limit your SSD purchases to either Intel or Crucial ... I've found these to be notably more reliable than the other brands I've tried.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40347217
enable ACHI
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40347300
i have found many sata cables having bad connections, because not fitting tight in the socket
check also the power connections
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcbull
ID: 40354587
Many thanks to all who commented.  I will run the updates and try again, but the fault may take a while to happen again.  ACHI (sic) is already enabled.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40354594
@gcbull  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0