Solved

Why is my display randomly updating?

Posted on 2014-09-26
24
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
System: Windows 7 Pro (32 bit); NIS 510 Video card with 2 monitors attached

The desktop display randomly updates. All the icons, including the task bar, turn white, the screen flashes and the icons redisplay as normal.
This happens frequently, every minute or less, but not in a discernible pattern.
Also, sometimes the cursor switches between programs. Not always with the display update. The switching can occur in mid-type, so to speak. For example, I might be entering data into a cell in Excel and the input will stop. Sometimes, I find the cursor in another program, but most of the time the cursor is just lost until I click back where I was working.

Any suggestions as to where I start looking for the culprit?
0
Comment
Question by:J2F
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 84 total points
ID: 40346028
Try to start your PC in Safe Mode first. If the problem is gone, it's quite easy to find using msconfig (first disable all non-Microsoft services and apps, reboot). Just enable one service or app per reboot and test until you see the behaviour coming back (last service or app enabled is the culprit)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 250 total points
ID: 40346030
Hi J2F,

I would suggest reinstalling graphic card drivers with the one You've got with the installation CD.
As far as I could see it is randomly crashing aero theme on Win7 and because of driver failure/stops.

Let me know after reinstallation if problem persist.

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40347146
sounds like eplorer.exe is crashing and then restarting.  check your event logs
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40347308
the monitors are directly attached?  no boosters for long cables?
then yes, the video card driver is the first to be updated
then you can test out the rest

btw - i found no NIS 510 -  are you sure that is your video card?
what pc model is this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40347503
My typo:( the card is a NVIDIA NVS-510.
The current card was installed a few days ago as a possible solution to the problem.
Supposedly the driver was updated after the install, but I have not double-checked.
The pc is a Dell Precision T7500 workstation purchased in 2009.
The monitors are directly attached with 6' cables
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 250 total points
ID: 40347588
Hi J2F,

As I mentioned at the top, go and right click my computer, click on manage and go to device management, go to display adapters and uninstall it, put the CD/DVD disc which came with graphic card, and install driver for windows 7 from it. If problem persist let us know. And meanwhile check events "win+r" and type in eventvwr go to windows logs and then to system, and check errors at the time that computer/aero/explorer crashes, and let us know. Also do You have sp1 installed?

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40347612
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40347651
thanks to everybody who has responded.
I'm working on the suggestions, but this is rather time consuming process.
So far I have:
1. tested in safe mode - random updating did not occur in 5 minutes
2. disabled all non-Microsoft services and apps in msconfig Services and Startup
    basic software is running (Excel, Word, Firefox, IE11, FarmWorks, etc.)
3. Running in normal mode for over an hour - no random updating so I am looking at software being the culprit rather than a video hardware/driver issue.
4. The printer (HP ColorLaserJet CP3525x) attached via USB is not working. (no surprise)
Does anyone know which service/startup needs to be enabled?
I am not recognizing the associated item by description.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40347652
SP1 is installed.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40347675
well - since you have several problems, i would start by testing ram and disk, to be sure about the basics
then you can update your drivers (is this a fresh install?)
for diagnostics, i use the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40347701
Hi J2F,

There is a problem with some application that is causing display driver to become non responsive and that is why You have pointer on other side of monitor or on other application/window, because display driver restarted after being non responsive for a few moments. And if You done everything go and enable one by one service until You get the same problem. Than disable that one (the one that causing problems with display driver), and enable all others that You need. Also as I recommended You can find it in eventvwr. And I don't think so that this is having issues with hardware so You should not check memory and other stuff, probably nobus was typing comment meanwhile Yours was posted.

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40347730
Appreciate the links, nobus.

Since everyone has given me a lot of things to try, it will probably be a while before I get back to post my results.
Just the reboots for each reconfig will take hours plus waiting to see if the problem surfaces.

As I asked earlier, does anyone have a suggestion as to which service or startup to enable so I can use my printer during the testing process?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40347857
J2F,

Please let us know which of the following services did You disable. It depends on which type/model of printer do You have.
So If please You can provide us a list of services that You've disable, we could easily tell You which one to enable, and we can meanwhile check which could cause the problem, also.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40348175
Roxio SAIB Service
ArcSoft Connect Daemon
Adobe Active File Monitor V10
Adobe Active File Monitor V11
Adobe Active File Monitor V9
Adobe Acrobat Update Service
Apple Mobile Device
WebEx Service Host for Support Center
Bonjour Service
CinemaNow Service
Crpykey License
EPSON V.3 Service4(0.1)
FJTWMKSV
FLEXnet Licensing Service
GoToMyPC
GoodSync Server
Google Update Service (gupdate)
Google Update Service (gupdatem)
InstalDriver Table Manager
iPod Service
Kinoni Remote Desktop
Kinoni Service
Logitech Solar Keyboard Service
Logitech Bluetooth Service
Leawo common service.
MRMonitor
MemeoBackground Service
SSMFramework
Nalpeiron Licensing Service
NVIDIA Display Driver Service
NVIDIA WMI Provider
Panda Software Controller
Panda Function Service
Panda Process Protection Service
Panda On-Access Anti-Malware Service
Panda IManager Service
Panda PSK service
QBCFMonitorService
Intuit QuickBooks FCS
QBIDService
RoxMediaDB13
PC MRI Anti-Malware
Seagate Dashboard Service
SecureStorageService
Seagate Scheduler 2 Service
stilssvr
TabletServicePen
TabletServiceWacom
NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS
TdmService
Panda TPSrv
VMware Authorization Service
VMware DHCP Service
VMware USB Arbitration Service
VMware NAT Service
WTouch Service
also disabled Startup:
Microsoft Windows Mobile Device Center
Unlocker Assistant
Java(TM) Platform SE Auto Updater
Memeo Dashboard
CommonSDK
QuickTime
MyHeadset Updater
Nikon Message Center 2
Logitech Download Assistant
iTunes
PFU LIMITED FRPWREVT
Fujitsu Scanner Utility for Microsoft Windows
Scanner Utility for Microsoft Windows
Fi Tool
FileAgent
Logitech SetPoint
Roxio Burn
AVG Internet Security
Apple Push
AcroTray - Adobe Acrobat Distiller helper application.
Microsoft OneDrive
RoboForm
PowerSuite
Elements Organizer
Adobe Acrobat Synchronizer
Fotki Desktop
Bitmeter 2
FTErGuid Application
PrintMaster
Data Protect
QuickBooks Automatic Update
UltraMon
WinZip
Panda Retail
Panda 360 2013

Printer: HP Color LaserJet CP3525x
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40348267
>>  it will probably be a while before I get back to post my results.  <<   i'll be 'round
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40351401
The service needed for the printer is the Print Spooler.
After the umpeenth time searching msconfig I found the spooler was disabled.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40351577
so all is ok now?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40351959
Hi J2F,

I didn't saw the Print Spooler in the list above. Yes that is NEEDED for printers.
Can You tell us, do You still have problems or no?

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40351974
The random display updating problem is fixed, most of the time.
It seemed to go away when I rebooted after disabling all services and startups and then rebooted with everything enabled.
After a day or so of no problems, the random updating started up again.
I've been researching the logs trying to determine what program started just before the problem resurfaced.
I'll keep you posted as to what I find. I wish I could fix it today, but the system has to spend most of the daylight hours earning baby shoes and groceries:)
I have a suspicions of a few culprits, but I need to confirm by testing in various configurations before pointing the finger.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 250 total points
ID: 40352182
J2F,

Thanks, please update us with any infos.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40353029
Rebooting after disabling services for Windows Media Player cures the random display updating problem.
Touching a .wmv file which was downloaded from the internet causes the problem.
BitMeter shows a large spike in internet activity when the file is touched.
Anti-virus does not detect anything wrong with the .wmv file.
Options are:
1. Get rid of the .wmv file (best)
2. Reboot after disabling services for WMP
Thanks, everybody for suggestions and comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40358277
J2F,

Thanks for update, I would like to know which Anti Virus are You using. I would recommend do a scan with Malwarebytes Anti Malware.
Please download it ( it is free ) then do a scan with it...

Thanks,

D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J2F
ID: 40360194
AVG Security Suite 2013
I was running PC MRI Malware up until a few weeks ago but it lost a .dll somehow and wasn't much help.

I downloaded Malwarebytes Anti Malware and ran the scan as you suggested.
Malware-Log-2014-10-03-1303.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40361536
J2F,

Ok, just click on quarantine, or quarantine all, and You should be fine. Accept restart if req.
I guess You should be fine for now with Your problem, let us know if there is any changes in next few days, and if everything is stable.

Thanks,

D.
0