Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Portable Scanner

Posted on 2014-09-26
11
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
What is the best scanner (portable) (small) , to scan receipts and old pictures into computer (make digital)
?


,
Thanks -
-
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40346176
Hi,

Since the purpose is just to scan the photos and receipts, I would suggest to go for Epson V550 Photo Color. It's not too costly and perfectly suit for this purpose.

For more details  http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2430106,00.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40346242
First: User your smartphone ;-)

Second: Check this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16838111083
             
- small
- portable
- usb powered
- and even Wifi
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40346382
Two suggestions for you:

(1) The recently-introduced Fujitsu ScanSnap iX100:
http://scanners.fcpa.fujitsu.com/scansnap11/features_iX100.html

I don't have this particular scanner. I do have the ScanSnap S1500, which is excellent. Based on my experience with the S1500, I wouldn't hesitate to try the iX100, which uses much of the same software as the S1500 (and other scanners in Fujitsu's ScanSnap series). One thing to keep in mind: the ScanSnap series does not have industry standard scanning drivers (ISIS, TWAIN, WIA). The scanning driver is proprietary to Fujitsu, but they offer enough software that this isn't a problem for most users, and you can always scan to a folder and use other imaging software if you prefer (that's what I do). One really nice feature of the iX100 is that it has built-in Wi-Fi, so you can use it wirelessly (of course, it also has USB connectivity).

(2) Brother has an entire line of portable scanners:
http://www.brother-usa.com/Scanners/Portable_Desktop_Scanners/

I don't have one of the current models shown at the link above, but I did have a now-obsolete Brother portable scanner that performed very well. I also have numerous Brother all-in-one/multi-function devices and have been very pleased with them (except for the inkjet printing — don't like that — but the scanning and laser printing are fine). Once again, based on my good experience with many Brother products, I wouldn't hesitate to try one of their current portable scanners. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 40347119
Well I just love my handyscan by Skypix.
Which country are residing in?
This one on Amazon is exactly what I have
http://www.amazon.com/SkyPix-HandyScan-Portable-Handheld-Scanner/dp/B00GRU9A0S/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top/176-7504661-9695268 
and this is exactly the same
Amazon UK
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Skypix-Cordless-Handheld-Scanner-Resolution/dp/B009VUGBWQ 
You can upgrade the memory if you wish but the inbuilt holds plenty.
I have taken over 200 photos without nearing capacity.
Includes a manual to set your DPI and colour.
They sell on Ebay but links are temporary there once sold links no good
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/like/231224384029?limghlpsr=true&hlpv=2&ops=true&viphx=1&hlpht=true&lpid=107

It's brilliant and so easy to use.
Comes with a carry bag and a USB cable and guide. It has made my scanner on my printer obsolete.
For pages press the button on top to start it on then gently scan down your page or your picture stop at the bottom for 3 secs it will register 1 then go the next press the button and gently scan to the bottom keeping it lined up with the edges stop at the bottom wait 2 secs and will show number 2 and so on, for photos put your photos onto a white back ground kitchen bench top or a white A4 paper. You can edit them using the snipping tool or your photo editor
It has a huge storage once your done plug in the USB  opens to the HandyScan folder and upload to your pc.
Here's some snaps of it used
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-0wpCO0-hx68/UVkc6sgR75I/AAAAAAAACMs/Id9O6_-STDM/s1600/muraline-bpi-1.jpg
A lot of images of it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40347128
Are these quick scanning?  , I ve notice flat bed scanners .. HP , are not fast mostly since you have to wait for scan to complete
, open cover .. change page then wait again
and repeat
...
...


?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40347137
Who are you talking to mvalencia2003
maybe I posted before you had finished commenting.
mine is a quick scan,  well you can't fly down the page just use a gentle speed
it has nothing to do with a flatbed. as I said it has made my scanner on my printer redundant like you said I used to have to lift the lid and scan etc this has made my life easy..
Have a look at the images I posted in the url here's a screenshot of it/ comes in a box with these inside
Skypix handyscan
Here is a video showing you how it works/ more on the side
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SbF9Ae0d1MM

For receipts you could also just take a photo of them and if your camera has a USB upload to PC
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40347201
Hi mvalencia2003,
If you're asking about "quick scanning" and talking about "flat bed scanners" and having "to wait for scan to complete, open cover .. change page then wait again and repeat", then I may have misunderstood your requirement for "(portable) (small)". Perhaps you're really looking for a somewhat portable, somewhat small, but very fast scanner with a multi-page ADF (Automatic Document Feeder). If that's the case, I recommend the Kodak ScanMate i920, which I've had for more than two years, so I can confirm that it is an excellent, fast, relatively small, reasonably portable, single-pass-duplex scanner. However, the i920 is no longer in production, although you may find one still in stock somewhere. But you are better off going with its replacement, the ScanMate i940:
http://graphics.kodak.com/DocImaging/US/en/Products/Document_Scanners/Desktop/SCANMATE_i940_Scanner/index.htm

It has a 20-page ADF.

Another idea is the Fujitsu ScanSnap S1300i, also an excellent, fast, relatively small, reasonably portable, single-pass-duplex scanner:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/scansnap/s1300i.html

It has 10-page ADF. I've had its big brother, the S1500, for more than 2.5 years and can confirm that it is an excellent scanner (I'm confident that the S1300i is, too). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40349963
Thanks
,,
-
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40350094
You're welcome. After you've made your selection and used the scanner for a while, please post back here to let us know how it is going for you. It's great to get real-world experience on products from EE members. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40351243
Now that I've looked, the one you posted Joe looks interesting. It's a wireless and you put the doc or image threw it?
Mine is not wireless and I have to use it to manually scan over my docs and images especially good for some books  as that was my main reason, getting maps .
Thanks for sharing an alternative love it too.
Might have to consider adding it to my handy scan. :)
cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40351351
Hi Merete,

Yes, you got it right!

There are two separate issues here. The first is the wireless issue. In a sense, your HandyScan is wireless, in that it can scan without any wires — no power wire and no USB wire. It gets power from batteries and stores images on an SD card. But it is not wireless in terms of connecting it to a computer. That's where you need the USB cable.

The iX100 is also battery-driven, but it is truly wireless in the Wi-Fi sense, in that it can connect to the computer via Wi-Fi rather than USB cable.

The second issue is the scanning technique. Your HandyScan employs a wand technique, meaning you have to run the scanner down the page manually. This can result in bad scans occasionally, depending on how steady your hand was and how even the speed was in moving down the page. The upside is that it can be used to scan books and magazines — anything that is bound.

The ix100 has what is, essentially, a one-page ADF. You position the page at the front of the scanner and the rollers pull it through — steady, reliably, consistently. It typically results in very good quality scans. But with no wand capability (and, of course, no flatbed), it is impossible to scan anything that is bound.

So I think you're right — add it to your bag of tricks! :)  All the best, Joe
0