Solved

I need to modify EVENT VIEWER Maximum log size with a GPO, Windows 2008r2

Posted on 2014-09-26
2
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
We are running a Windows 2008r2 Active Directory environment. I have been given instructions to build a Windows 7 image that we can use as a standard workstation image. Part of the instructions include increasing the maximum log size of the Windows 7 Event Viewer. I did this manually on the image I built and when the workstation was actually joined to the domain the log size reverted back to 2048, which I assume is being set by a GPO. Can anyone give me some suggestions where I would find this GPO in Active Directory and how I would change the max to say 4096?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 40346111
You are right you can set it via GPO

GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws.10).aspx

You can also take an RSOP report for that box to see that GPO might be setting the size.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40346123
The Group Policy setting is under:

Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Event Log Service

Setting name: Maximum Log Size (KB)
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now