Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to identify first time user and a registered user

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I'm working on a database design for a credit card processing web application.  We are using single sign-on to authenticate users, so the username and password will not be stored in the database schema.  What I'm trying to determine right now is when a user logs in if they are a first-time user or if they are a registered user.  I have a contact table and I was thinking I could just add a new column to the contact table "registeredUser" that is a bit datatype.  But, I'm wondering if this is limiting and if there was a better design choice.  Please see the attached database diagram.

Thanks for any help from any database experts out there.

9-26-2014-8-46-31-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40346235
How can a user log in if isn't registered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 40346285
They can login thru single sign-in, but they won't have specific permissions in the application until after they have gone thru the first time registration process.  Perhaps using the term register is misleading.  Basically, I need to differentiate between a first time user and a user that has gone thru the first-time registration process in the application.  Does that help explain?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346450
I would use a separate table for that flag.  To me it's possible there might be new apps developed that would fall under the SSO umbrella, and you'd need to distinguish registration for each app separately.
0