Solved

Excel 2010 - Formatting column values after paste

Posted on 2014-09-26
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Dear Experts,

Can you please have a short look on the attached file, it contains a pasted column in the past in A, which somehow differently formatted by Excel. (it understands some of them as day and month)

The pasted column
Could you advise how that could be formatted equally for the whole column data, as expected in column B so showing them as number with one decimal value

Thanks,
ExcelFormat.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40346224
I don't know what format your original data is in before pasting.

Before pasting, I would highlight column A, and go to Home - Number, and format it as Text.

Then paste it. If your original had one decimal place, your text will have as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40346231
If you then want it as a number, highlight column A, and go to Home - Number, and format it as Number.

Then do a find and replace, and replace the decimal point or period character (the ".") with another one (".").

That forces it to re-evaluate it as a number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 40346261
Thanks but the issue unfortunately that the data is pasted and the source is not known to paste it again
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40346273
OK - in which case you need this code in B2, and copy it down:

=IF(A2=0,"",IF(VALUE(A2)<30000,VALUE(A2),MONTH(A2)+DAY(A2)/10))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 40346295
Thanks very much, that works great
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40346354
You could also create a custom date format of m.d which would display the date with the month and date separated by a decimal (period).
custom date format
However, the "6.0" and "5.0" values - and the results you ask for (6 and 5) don't work since no date value is shown.  They would remain unless the cell is converted to an actual date like the others.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40346361
nice :-)
0