Solved

File Copy

Posted on 2014-09-26
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
We have a file folder that has files that hit it on a irregular basis and we need it to replicate in another folder on when ever those files hit it. Do you have any recommendations or products that will do this. It needs to monitor a file folder and replicate it to another.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Mohr
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40346244
Have you already considered Robocopy?  It has the advantage of being built into the operating system, having a fair number of options, including the ability to monitor the source and resync the changes after so many minutes or so many observed changes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40346288
I would take a look at vice versa for this. We used this tool at one of my last companies for almost this exact same scenario. It has lots of different copy options available and will allow you to monitor on file/folder changes
http://www.tgrmn.com/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40346344
Razmus -
Can RoboCopy run in the seconds range or is it only capable of running minutes?
/mot:<M>
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40346351
If you need to do this on the cheap and have time, write a Perl script.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 40346385
If configured based on time, the time is set in minutes.  There is also the option to copy based on monitored changes.

If you opt for writing a script to synchronize directories, I'd suggest using the native powershell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 40346629
Looks like we currently have Automate and I created a unidirectional folder replication job that runs once a second. Seems to be working fine.  Thank-you!
http://www.networkautomation.com/automate/automate/
0