Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recomendation for hands-free device for cell phone

Posted on 2014-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Wondering what the best hands-free device is for a cell phone. Not sure if brand matters.  I have a Samsung ... not sure what model
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346282
this one is the one i use. it has the noise cancelling option and i am very happy about it

http://www.jabra.com/Products/Bluetooth/JABRA_SUPREME__New_/Jabra__SUPREME_New
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40346329
If you are looking for a car hands free solution I would recommend a Bluetooth earpiece or a speaker that clips to your sun visor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40346439
Professor-
That looks great
David- I've already wanted a speaker, but thought it needed to be routed through the in-dash stereo. Is there another option?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40347211
FM transmitter or if your stereo has in input jack you can get a male audio cable to plug your phone into the input jack then when you answer your phone it will be through the stereo system, next option if your stereo has Bluetooth, then you can connect your phone via Bluetooth to the stereo system and use it that way
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40380092
I have a Samsung visor clipped Bluetooth speaker in my car. no routing through car stereo needed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40380168
RaiderNationDelegate

i have no other recommendation but http://www.jabra.com/Products/Bluetooth/JABRA_SUPREME__New_/Jabra__SUPREME_New


becuase i have tried many and but this one really worked well. and is cheap as well.
0