Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL certificate error

Posted on 2014-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I am using a Comodo UCC DV certificate that supports 3 domains on the certificate. I setup the CSR with the following domains:

www.liveaboardfleet.net
www.aggressor.com
www.dancerfleet.com

Then comodo sent me back the certificate. In WHM I installed the certificate 3 times, once for each domain. That looks to be working fine. BTW, aggressor.com and dancerfleet.com are add-on domains to liveaboardfleet.net so they are all under the same username on the server.

When I goto https://www.aggressor.com/reservations/ I get a SSL warning with FireFox on Windows 7. However, IE on Windows 7 works fine. Firefox, safari and chrome on Mac works fine. It only appears to be FireFox on Windows that is giving me a SSL warning.

Need some advise.

Note: web server is apache.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40347262
maybe be good to check the CA and chain intermediate cert in FF as shared.
https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-certificate-not-trusted-error.html
For example, Microsoft Internet Explorer can automatically download intermediate certificates the first time you visit a site that needs one while Firefox cannot. Once a trusted certificate is installed properly, all browsers will work without getting this error. The SSL checker uses the latest roots included in Mozilla's Firefox to determine if a certificate is trusted.

One thing to note is that FF uses its certstore while IE and Chrome use the Windows certificate store. Noted you testing in different OS but probably still good to check FF certstore in the two OS too.
https://support.quovadisglobal.com/KB/a41/how-do-i-check-my-certificates-on-firefox.aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40347271
All 3 sites work ok as 'https' in Firefox 32.0.3, the current version, on my Windows XP computer.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40348482
Firefox dislikes http: images in https: pages.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40364309
I think the issue corrected it's self. I am unable to re-produce an SSL error on any PC/Mac/Browser/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40364389
Glad it's fixed, thanks for the points.
0