Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Median with an IF

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
=MEDIAN(IF(Combined!I:I=ASP,Combined!R:R))

Thats my formula, im getting a name error

Im trying to get the median of the amounts in Col R if the corresponding entry in I = ASP

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346256
You are missing the quotation marks around ASP.

=MEDIAN(IF(Combined!I:I="ASP",Combined!R:R))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40346260
It should also be done as an array formula, so instead of pressing Return at the end of the formula, you should press Shift+Ctrl+Enter.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40346267
I assume you would also need to enter as an Array Formula using Ctrl + Shift + Enter.

Thanks
Rob H
0