Solved

Lync and VOIP integration

Posted on 2014-09-26
9
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

Somebody at the office wants a rather strange setup for the Lync-Voip phone integration. She want to access her computer from home through a VPN solution so she can access Lync on her office computer. This way, she wants to appear like when she initiates a call from Lync, it would rather appear she's calling from her desk phone. First of all, can Lync be integrated with a VOIP phone this way? Second, can you get Lync calls through a VPN connection? Maybe I'm complicating things too much...The main thing is she wants to work from home and when calling clients, it would appear like she's calling from her desk.

Thank you and sorry for the long message.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 40346647
I'm not sure that I understand you completely.
I guess, that your co-worker wants to make calls from her home and it should look like she is calling from her workplace (desk).
There also exist lync mobile clients for iOS, Android and Windows mobile devices. And with proper configuration you can connect and use your lync from practically everywhere. You just need internet access and a device with lync client.
You probably already have FE and mediation server fro connecting to SIP trunk. And you would also need edge and http reverse proxy server to enable connectivity of your lync server to internet, so remote clients and federated partners can connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40346662
Thank you for your response. We use the Office 365 solution so I'm not sure if that changes the situation in any way...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40346676
I don't think that this changes anything. If she is able to make a call from her lync client on her computer, then she will be able also to make a call from any other device and place. She should try to install a lync client on her (let say) mobile phone. You can get it for free on apple or play store. And then she should try to login with her credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40346683
Even if I would be able to connect Lync from her mobile device, wow would I make the connection between Lync and her desk phone?

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40346694
Is her desk phone a Lync phone? Lync phone (with ethetnet connector) is actually a lync client and it connects (logs on) to lync server like any other lync client. Lync "phone" connected via USB to a computer is just a headset with mic in different form. You don't need to connect to phone, because everything is done on lync server.
Can she make a call from lync clinet from her computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40351155
Her desk phone is not a Lync phone. I tried to call from an Android phone and I get the "You can't call the recipient because calls are restricted by policy"

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40352822
Sorry, I'm still trying to figure out what Lync configuration you have.
Can she make a phone call from lync clinet on her computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40353016
I don't see an option to call a phone number. I can call a cell phone through the Lync client but I don't see a dial pad where I can dial a phone number.

Is it possible to call phone numbers if you don't have any Lync server on premises?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:HAJ2014
HAJ2014 earned 250 total points
ID: 40531695
You don't have a Dial Pad because  Lync online does not support Enterprise Voice.  Once a user is enabled for Enterprise Voice  they will see a Dial Pad. For now the user will only be able to make Lync to Lync calls.  But I don't see how your calls will route out to the PSTN.  

The VPN has nothing to do with the call route aside from degrading your call quality.  You can use an Edge Server if you have one.
0