Solved

Backup solutions for Small Business Server 2011

Posted on 2014-09-26
7
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have been using and selling Acronis Backup Software for about 8 years. Recently with the last version the installs don't work and the last was not being able (without a lengthy process and 4 calls to tech support) and still haven't been able to backup from a created bootable disk.

Is there any other software out there that does an excellent job of SBS backup and restore that you recommend?

Thanks,

Kent
0
Comment
Question by:KentMiller
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40346438
Have a look on Paragon Hard Disk Manager Server Basic: www.paragon-software.com
It has a decent functionality. Another tool is ShadowProtect.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40346894
The same type of solution as acronis, but in a league of their own is Shadow Protect.

But of course the built in SBS Backup in the console is really all you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 167 total points
ID: 40358458
Symantec System restore 2013.
I use it and it works fine with SBS 2011.

>But of course the built in SBS Backup in the console is really all you need.
horrible piece of software.
Doesn't back up to USB 4k sector drives or >2tb drives.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40359939
Having limitations does not make something/anything "horrible".   You surely don't mean to say that Symantec System Restore 2013 does not have any limitations?  And, it must come with a price tag what would in itself be a limitation for some.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40360155
My take on the built in backup comes from a great many issues that M$ in their infinite wisdom failed to fix or properly document.

Aside from the 4K backup issues ,things like not being able to back up any type of FAT partitions come to mind (got a Dell diag partition,sorry the backup will fail).

Their backup could have easily been fixed with a service pack or even an upgade to the backup utility @$50 bucks.,but instead it was deemed you upgrade to 2012 or nothing.

My dealings with Symantec have not been without issue as their products have been quite horrible too at times.

Their SSR 2011 was a piece of garbage that had me cursing their programmers offsping.

Yes,it could back up to 4K sector drives,but could not back up a local 4K sector drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40360241
@ Kent:

Excluding the limitations pgm554 discusses, and perhaps a few more that he does not, the built in backup works for thousands of SBS installs.  If you have a need for something more advanced and are willing to pay for it, then by all means.  If you have questions about SBS Backup from the server console, then perhaps this might help:

From the Official SBS Blog:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/11/03/introducing-sbs-2008-backup.aspx

From the SBS Build Wiki:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1919.sbs-2011-v-backup-restore-and-disaster-recovery.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40360616
If you are short on cash ,and as a last resort need a basic backup that is hardware finicky ,then the built in  backup is an option.

Most of these backups mentioned come with an SBS version that is far cheaper to purchase, and has a lot of bells and whistles (Sharepoint ,SQL ,Exchange backups) as well as unversal restore.

Storagecraft and SSR 2013(Powerquest) were developed by the same people.
0