?
Solved

exchange account is routed to hotmail account ?

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Dear experts,

One user account from our Exchange domain is automatically routed to his hotmail account, no forwarding rule has been set , neither at the client, nor at the srever level . What might cause this too happen ?
Kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:user_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew England earned 1000 total points
ID: 40346485
To clarify, when you send a message to this user, he/she receives the message in Hotmail, but not in Exchange?

What version of exchange is being used?
Is Outlook Anywhere access enabled for the organization/user?
Can you describe when this occurs? (If an internal users sends mail to the user selecting the user from the Exchange global address list? If an External user sends mail to the user? When replying to emails from the user?)
How is mail routed in and out of your organization? Are there any mail proxy/gateways?

Can you provide the e-mail header from a message that appeared in the users Hotmail mailbox, which was suppose to be delivered to the users Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348747
Does the Hotmail account exist as a Contact on the Exchange Server? If so, delete the Contact and see if it stops the forwarding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40357366
Thanks a lot both for your answers.

The end user has set a rule forwarding some emails to his hotmail account. However he just forgot those rules and I discovered it when I troubleshoot on his client outlook.

The problem has then been solved.
0