Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I password protect a worksheet within a workbook in Excel 2013

Posted on 2014-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I know how to password protect a workbook, but I want to password protect a worksheet within.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cgilmartin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40346456
Right-click the sheet's tab and click protect sheet, then enter a password you want to use for unprotecting the sheet
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40346464
Yes it is. Here's a step by step: http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/protect-sheet.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgilmartin
ID: 40346477
I wasn't clear in my original questions.  Sorry.

i want to password protect the sheet from someone viewing it.  Not just elements in the sheet, but actually viewing it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346499
Right-click on the worksheet that you want to hide and protect
Click Hide.
Go to Review > click Protect Workbook and enter a password, ensure that Structure is checked and click OK.
Save and close the Excel.

When you re-open the workbook, the sheet that you have hidden is hidden until you click Unprotect Workbook and enter the correct password.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40355200
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0