Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA, insert a row below if formula is true

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I am looking for a way using VBA in Excel to insert a blank row below a cell if my formula is true.  So, i have column H with data.  I want to insert a blank row under any cell that ends with  the text Total.
0
Comment
Question by:jnikodym
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40346454
Sub InsertRows()

Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngRow As Long

lngLastRow = Range("H1048576").End(xlUp).Row

For lngRow = lngLastRow To 1 Step -1
    If Right$(Cells(lngRow, 8).Text, 5) = "Total" Then
        Cells(lngRow, 8).Offset(1, 0).Insert Shift:=xlDown, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346459
If your data is continuous (no blank cells in column H, then this code will work:
Sub Insert_Row_After_Total()
    Set Rng = Range("H1", Range("H1").End(xlDown))
    For Each cl In Rng
        If InStr(1, cl.Value, "total", vbTextCompare) > 0 Then
            cl.Offset(1, 0).EntireRow.Insert
        End If
    Next cl
End Sub

Open in new window


Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40346468
Ignore my code. It only adds a blank cell rather than a blank row. You could change my line 10 to

Cells(lngRow, 8).Offset(1, 0).EntireRow.Insert

but Glenn already gave essentially that solution.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40346486
Appending my previous post:  If your data is NOT continuous (actually, "contiguous") - meaning that there may be blank cells in your range of data in column H - then replace the second line of my previous code with this
set rng = Range("H1", Range("H" & Cells.Rows.Count).End(xlUp))

Open in new window


-Glenn
0