?
Solved

My Team viewer ID keeps changing on one machine???

Posted on 2014-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
12,630 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi I have one machine where my teamviewer keeps changing. First time I've seen that trouble!
Makes it worthless for remote access!
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40346517
TeamViewer's ID changes when there is a significant change to hardware or configuration of the machine. Some things that I've seen that can cause a change in ID after TeamViewer has been installed is:

- Activating or Re-Activating Windows
- Changing the version of Windows (e.g. Home->Pro, Windows 8 -> 8.1, or installation of a major service pack
- Significant changes in hardware (e.g. motherboard, or some combination of graphics card/network card/hdd being changed)
- Installation of major drivers (e.g. a chipset driver, RAID/AHCI driver)
- Install or remove the Hyper-V role in Windows
- Join or leave a domain, or promote/demote a domain controller

TeamViewer is pretty closed-lipped about exactly how the ID is generated, and I agree if it changes frequently it defeats the purpose of setting up unattended remote access.

I consider TeamViewer to be a "convenience" tool, not an "emergency" tool. It is very useful for quick remote access to servers and workstations for normal administration and remote support. BUT, if everything is on fire you need to have another more reliable (and usually less convenient) method of accessing to the machine - Remote Desktop, IPMI, physical access, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40346526
tx but when I say that it keeps changing, I don't mean it over a couple of weeks, days or hours... I mean constantly. I just installed it using rd log off, try it, don't work, log rd again, look at id, it's changed, log of, try it, don't work, log rd, check the id, it changed.......................................................
No nothing as changed in that 5 seconds between tries...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 750 total points
ID: 40346533
Uninstall it, then reboot.
Re-install it.
Try the previous ID & password...
If that does not work then, you may have to set up new ID.
Unfortunately, that is the only solution as your previous ID has been corrupted.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sun
Mike Sun earned 750 total points
ID: 40347349
A change in mac address could cause the Teamviewer ID to change. I am wondering if that particular machine has some software component that changes or spoofs the mac address for the network interface.

I have seen some machines oscillate between 2 Teamviewer IDs due to 2 network connections e.g. wired versus wireless.

To help troubleshoot, try "ipconfig /all"  from a command prompt to see if the physical address changes or stays constant. It may also be worth checking if multiple network connections are enabled...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jacky d
ID: 41830999
hi philjans

i had the same problem.

1. is our machin a vm or a real pc?
2. when it is a vm, do you use xen?

if you use xen, you must set a fixed uuid for the vm.
0