Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open the same folder multiple times

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I'm trying to open the same folder in multiple windows but I can't do that unless I use Ctrl+N. I'm just looking for a mouse double-click solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjmekkattil
jjmekkattil earned 668 total points
ID: 40346680
The only real solution is to open it again through Computer > Drive of folder > folder and that it should be it
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 40346693
Alan Dala --
Not a mouse double click but open the folder once.  Then open it again--this time right clicking on the original folder and choosing Open in New Window.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 668 total points
ID: 40347466
Have you tried the following setting?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/change-folder-options
It is the same option that has existed since Windows 95, but Windows 7 makes finding the setting less intuitive.

Start Button > Control Panel > Appearance and Personalization > Folder Options.
General tab.
To Open each folder in its own folder window (Use this setting to keep all open folders that you're working with on the screen at the same time), click "Open each folder in its own window", and then click OK.
To make each newly opened folder replace the previous one (The default behaviour), click "Open each folder in the same window".

Be aware that a number of 3rd-party applications and even Windows Updates can mysteriously mess up Windows Explorer settings, and it's usually hard to pin down which one did it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40385988
Thank you Alan
0