Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pix bandwidth usage by port

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hello EE,

I have a pix 515 E, how would I produce a report or formulate a command to sho the current bandwidth of traffic on a port , example 1414
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40346623
You would need a third party peice of software like PRTG, netflow was not introduced fully till a while after IOS version 8.0(4) which was the last PIX IOS version.


Pete
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 1500 total points
ID: 40346796
If you have a PIX you should be able to open the PDM gui and login. The opening screen has several graphs including “Outside Interface Traffic Usage”, and also there should be an “Interface Status” table showing the current bandwidth usage on each port.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40359323
Ok , thanks
0