?
Solved

MS Word-like Pagination in CSS

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-21
Is it possible to produce MS-Word -like pagination with pure CSS and HTML (i.e., no PHP)? Any code/examples?
0
Comment
Question by:Maritza Tynes
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40346952
No & No
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347686
It depends on what you mean.  If you are talking about putting multiple pages of content on one page, then you would need to at least use javascript/jquery and it could be done without php.

Otherwise, you can do pagination where you have 3 (or whatever you need) static pages.  Add  some type of navigation for each page.  You can use css to make the navigation look like a page numbering system rather than navigation.  If you have a lot of pages, this method is not very easy to manage and using javascript/jquery would make this a lot easier as you can also incorporate ajax to fill in content based on selected page.
 

Pure HTML

Page1.html
This is page one

<a href="page1.html">Page 1</a> <a href="page2.html">Page 2</a> <a href="page3.html">Page 3</a>

Open in new window

Page2.html
This is page two

<a href="page1.html">Page 1</a> <a href="page2.html">Page 2</a> <a href="page3.html">Page 3</a>

Open in new window

Page3.html
This is page three

<a href="page1.html">Page 1</a> <a href="page2.html">Page 2</a> <a href="page3.html">Page 3</a>

Open in new window


Or can he use js?
0