Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 Express Basic Connection string to local DB

Posted on 2014-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi Experts
I have just started using Visual Studio 2013 Express Basic.
I have created a local database in folder C:\garage\garagedatabase.mdf and has a table customer
I have tried the following code but no success

Imports System.Data.SqlClient

   Private DScustomer As DataSet
    Private DTCustomer As DataTable



  Private cs As New SqlConnection("Data Source(LocalDB)\v11.0; AttachDbFileName=C:\garage\garageDatabase.mdf; Integrated Security=True" )

    Private DAcutomer As New SqlDataAdapter(" SELECT * FROM dbo.Customer ", cs)

    cs.Open()
        DACustomer.Fill(dscustomer, "customer")
        cs.Close()


        DTCustomer = DScustomer.Tables("customer")
        DataGridView1.DataSource = DTCustomer
   

it does not evaluate the expression
please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347234
You do not need a DataSet when you have only one DataTable. You can directly fill the DataTable. When you have only one table, or many tables without DataRelations objects to link them, the DataSet is simply using resources for nothing. Unfortunately, this is a mistake that is everywhere on the Internet.

 DACustomer.Fill(DTCustomer)

Also, you do not need to Open and Close the Connection object when you use Fill. It does it for you.

But this will probably not correct your problem.

What do you mean exactly by it does not evaluate the expression.

Do you get an exception? Do you end up with no data at all? If so, are you sure there is data in the table. Do you get a value higher than zero if you ask for DTCustomer.Rows.Count?

Something else?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347288
You'll want to keep www.connectionstrings.com handy--it keeps track of all the various connection strings you'll use when you code. In particular, your connection string is slightly off. Going by the site:

Private cs As New SqlConnection("Server=(localdb)\v11.0;Integrated Security=true; AttachDbFileName=C:\garage\garageDatabase.mdf; Integrated Security=True" )

Open in new window

0