Solved

router needs to be restarted every 24 hours

Posted on 2014-09-26
9
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
i have a linksys e1200 and especially on my iphone i need to restart the router like every 24 hours so that it could be connected to it...

it sees the connection but cannot connect.....

once i restart the router it connects.....

any idea what could be causing this e.g interference or something???

im getting tired of restarting the router
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40346765
It could be overloaded by traffic. I have seen that with consumer routers.
It could have a hardware issue.
It might need a firmware upgrade to sort out issues. I have seen that as well.

Try upgrading the firmware and testing that.

If a firmware upgrade does not work, consider a newer router.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 250 total points
ID: 40346816
You also need to identify is this something that began recently? If so what was done in your network such as adding a XBOX, or more computers on it. Anything that could add an extra load to cause it to not release the sessions.  Do you have QOS on it or not, have you unauthorized hosts on it due to giving your password out, etc.

Things like that will help you determine what's causing it to help isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40347193
check the cables and nic
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40347629
Ok so far I update the firmware And i read how I should reset the router as well because I updated it

Do I have to reset it???
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40347801
Do I have to reset it?  <-- First, when you apply a firmware update, the router will automatically do a soft reset. If the router is now behaving, you should not have to reset further.

If you still perceive issues, then do a hard reset back to factory specifications and set it up again.

If you continue to have issues, consider a better quality router.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40347807
Resetting the router would only reset it back to factory defaults using the latest firmware. However, that said you may have new options added that the firmware upgrade may have added so it is a good idea to go through it and see if anything may have changed since your last save. Hopefully, you saved a copy of your config before you did the upgrade. If not you can still do one so don't worry.

If you have time and are comfortable, go ahead and reset it to factory and go through a complete configuration. This will allow you do explore any new features as well as fine tune any settings.  Don't forget to do a backup once you're done.

HTH
-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40348645
ok guys so i noticed that the problem reoccured after the firmware upgrade

i admit though that i didn't hard reset it after.......

i admit that i have real gadgets connected to it so i not sure if that is why this happens cause i have iPhone, iPad, apple tv, google tv, chrome cast etc on my network so not sure if is the traffic or i should consider a better router???

Sometimes it like 8 or 9 devices connected......
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 40348692
should consider a better router?

Yes, I think so. I have a Cisco RV042G VPN wired router and a Cisco RV220W wireless router. Generally I do not have to reboot them for weeks or even months. Sometimes the internet goes out (ISP problem) and I reset the cable modem, two routers, and distribution switch when that happens.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40378964
@slingingshot15  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0