Solved

vnc error message "main:  Error: couldn't find suitable pixmap format"

Posted on 2014-09-26
2
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I am installing   tigervnc as per the video at https://www.vtc.com/  
and am getting vnc error message "main:  Error: couldn't find suitable pixmap format"

Now I know you likely will not be able to access that pay site, I also tried this video from youtube.  
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7gBcKeuoCDc

the only difference is that the one you can not access used -rfbport 5901 in the /etc/sysconfig/vncserver file

I am running centos 6.5, and get this error message when I try to use the vnc client:  

I hate to self medicate however it think it has to do with 24 colors,  also tried -depth 16 and that did not work .

I am in a lab situation and all the systems are virtual

timfox123
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nattygreg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
tigervnc has problems, from what I can recall when doing my own lab, try tightvnc
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
VNC has various pixmap formats. You get that error when client and server cannot agree on common one.
Good start would be NOT selecting any forced pixel depth and let software wokr
(Also not posting links to paywall sites and 10 minute videos with 50 views , but describing the problem in text will help experts around to focus on your issue)
0