Solved

Oracle applications - data formats

Posted on 2014-09-26
2
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I know that aside from the Oracle Database, there are several Oracle applications (including an Oracle app for Educational institutions, etc)

In the context of the general Oracle apps (not specifically the Education package), what data formats are imported and exported from Oracle, and where could I find such information

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hate to do this but there  is almost 1,000 products listed by Oracle (>950, <1,000 as at 2014-08-27)

Now the mass of these aren't "applications" but there a great many that are, so I regret to say I think you need to narrow down the field a tad. There's Oracle ERP, Oracle Financials, CRM, HRM, supply chain and so it goes on.

Perhaps if told us what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can probably pay a visit to website (http://etrm.oracle.com) for all the data models and logical models of oracle applications..

However its not so simple as it seems though..It gives you the information of various modules of data models and how each module is interlinked with other and overall how it sets with an ERP system as a whole  and its spread across various versions of Oracle Apps

You need an oracle account(may be a metalink account can also help, as its based on Single Sign on, if you don't own one, you can create it for free though), after logging in you can see various option to download and view version specific documentation and data models
0