Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommended Antivirus Software for Servers

Posted on 2014-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
What do you recommend for Antivirus software for a Server with 3 virtual Servers?

Do I need Antivirus protection for Main Server and all 3 virtual servers?

Main Server is Windows 2008 Server. 1 Virtual Server has our main application and database.

Virtual Server 2 contains Exchange Server for email

Virtual Server 3 stores documents, etc., for our office.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck0410
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 40347008
I can recommend ClamWin from http://www.clamwin.com/
It is free. It only runs when scheduled so has no impact on server performance any other time.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 500 total points
ID: 40347009
WE are using Sophos


and yes you will need Sophos on Virtual Machines - Remember - Virtual Machines are like "normal" Machines - but Virtualized  - they are still prone to infections
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40347188
Clamav is great and free, F-secure is another which can be manage centrally
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40347313
Ask a question like this and you'll get opinions as varied as asking what the best flavor of ice cream is.  There is no definitive answer.

I use VIPRE.  I've tried close to a dozen others over the years and have had issues with them all.  ABSOLUTE WORST is Symantec in my opinion.

You DO need to tweak what is scanned though as certain files/folders on servers should be excluded depending on what the server does.  You also need to AV on the VMs.

I would suggest you review this Microsoft Support Article:
Virus scanning recommendations for Enterprise computers that are running currently supported versions of Windows (this includes server editions).
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/822158
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuck0410
ID: 40348921
Thanks for all of your opinions.

Lee W stated that it's like asking what the best flavor of ice cream is.

I had to laugh because He's right, but I just wanted to know what others are using successfully.

I'm using Vipre now, but find it lacking.

I will be trying F-Secure because it seems to have a very high ranking and I found no negative comments regarding it's use.

Thanks to all
0