?
Solved

File restrict, lock.

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Delphi XE,

I need to protect some files from deleting, files blong to my user mode application.
Need to put code in service which will protect certain files from delete or modification, but still file must be accessed to my app fully not others.
Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian Simonv
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347705
it is quite easy. Just open files in exclusive mode (using fmShareExclusive) on app startup and that is it.
Little problem is what are your files and how your app access them.
...
var
  fs: TFileStream;
  v: byte;
 
begin
  fs := TFileStream.Create('C:\myfile' fmOpenReadWrite or fmShareExclusive);
  try
    fs.Seek(0, soEnd);
....
  finally
    fs.Free;
  end;

Open in new window


more file open flags:
http://www.delphibasics.co.uk/Method.asp?NameSpace=System.IO&Class=File&Type=Class&Method=Open
https://helloacm.com/file-opening-mode-for-tfilestream-in-delphi/


.... inside of your app you can share pointer/handle to opened file.
(pointer for TFileStream or handle for FileOpen function)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347727
is that while your app is running or also when it's down ?

if also when the app is down, then you'll have to use setup security on the folder containing those files
easiest is to assign access levels to certain groups and then placing the specific accounts in the correct group

you'll network admin for that in a company
0