?
Solved

Unable to remotely access Exchange 2013 (Outlook, OWA' ActiveSync)

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
A client access server has been uninstalled.  But two other all roles Exchange server 2013 CU6 (installed on Windows 2012 R2)   were already running although the previous CAS was managing everything.  

External DNS (A record) are pointing to the right place (autodiscover, hosts, mail.domain.com)   Outlook Anywhere has been configured as well as all virtual directory.   The Watchguard were already configured.  

The internal mail DNS are pointing to both servers.  The SRV record was already there,  

But for a reason or another we can't connect remotely.  Sometimes OWA is running for a les than a second, then I'm getting the HTTP 404 message.  

I'm confused.  I should have missed something.  

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:quadrumane
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 40347334
Does it work internally?
On the server itself? You should be able to go to https://localhost/owa and get connected (with SSL warnings). If that doesn't work, then you need to look at the URL configuration, IIS configuration and virtual directory host names.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 40348715
A client access server has been uninstalled.  But two other all roles Exchange server 2013 CU6 (installed on Windows 2012 R2)   were already running although the previous CAS was managing everything.  

Ditto what Simon said.

Just to clarify, you originally had 3 servers? Two multi-role and one just acting as a CAS? You uninstalled the dedicated CAS, so you only have the two multirole servers? And the external DNS and firewall were already pointing to the two multirole servers? I assume the WatchGuard is your firewall. Is that acting as a load balancer as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrumane
ID: 40348839
Sorry I didn't answer earlier.  We solved the problem the same day.  The SNAT policies for the new servers  have been created months ago.  The new servers were not even in production.  

But it was set to "ANY-TRUSTED" instead of "ANY EXTERNAL" for the incoming traffic.  

No matter what you both provided me with some very good advices.  Gareth you knew somehow the watchguard was where to look at.  

I'll ask another question.  It is about Autodiscover, multiple CAS with no load balancers.  

Thanks again
0