Solved

Browser Inconsistency?

Posted on 2014-09-26
12
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi,

See attached images; view of same site in Firefox & Chrome.

Both zoomed to normal (100%).

Why the difference?
main-chrome.jpg
main-ff.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40347039
Both those images show a blocked image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40347050
Gary,

What do you mean, a "Blocked Image"?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40347067
Must have been an EE thing.

Whats the site URL (I should know it but not looking thru your old questions)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40347075
Gary,

The site is davispipe.com. Try in FireFox & Chrome.

You mean I can't upload images to EE any more? That would reduce it's effectiveness significantly.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40347080
To Gary,

Just for fun I tried it in IE. Looks JUST LIKE Chrome.

Normally FireFox & Chrome look the exact same, IE often hiccups.

FYI, it WON'T work on an iPad or Safari device, uses Flash. That's why I'm doing this whole project, I'm ALMOST there.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40347087
this is missing in the chrome image section missing from chroms
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40347162
On this computer, http://davispipe.com/ looks the same in Firefox, Chrome and IE8.  Press Ctrl+0 in Firefox to reset your Zoom settings (it does not have a 100% setting).  The current version of Firefox is 32.0.3.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40347208
i see a slight difference in the fonts, but that is down to how the different browsers render fonts and there is nothing you can really do about it. FF shows a slighly larger font, you should not design a websit based on font size
But the FF screenshot does look zoomed by 10% as it is not what I am seeing.

But using Flash in this day and age is a sin...

p.s.
The image thing must have been a distribution issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40347684
To all,

I am talking about the orange background that appears in FireFox; see attached.

I did Ctrl+0.

My project is to replace the Flash. I am using CSS & Jquery to do so (some of the details as provided by Gary & Dave Baldwin on other EE questions.I am 95% of the way there.

My non-flash version DOES NOT show the orange either, I am concerned that the customer will say "it's not the same" as it used to be
main-ff1.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40347693
The only way to replicate that is to zoom the browser. Double check you have reset the zoom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40347700
To Gary,

My FF says 100%. It is Version 32.0.3
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40347704
In the top menu click Zoom and Reset
If not working try in Safe Mode, maybe you have a plugin zooming it.
0