Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where can I download the Windows 8.0 bootable/recovery/repair file?

Posted on 2014-09-26
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

        I am interested in any direct link which provides the file or files necessary for creating a bootable Windows 8.0 cd which can be utilzed for recovery and repair purposes.  For example, I would like to be able to use it to carry out a System Restore within Windows 8 under circumstances in which the Windows desktop environment can not be accessed in both, Normal and Safe Mode.  

       Any direct download link or links provided in response to this interest will be greatly appreciated.  

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40347040
Let us see what others say. I think you need to make the recovery drive from the system. So that means you need to let your customers know to make one. I think they are different because of drivers, the key in the BIOS and so on.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40347105
download the ADK and build a windows pe disk and copy over the winre.wim and rename it as install.wim
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Kline
Daniel Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 40347113
The installation media is the first stop.  When you boot from the installation CD you have an option to repair the System, restore to a previous point or to boot to command mode.  Restore the system to a previously stable configuration is a lifesaver when updated drivers are preventing windows from loading.  Repair, restore or command prompt options are extremely helpful in the situation you explain.  Occasionally, I pull out my Active @BootDisk USB drive and boot from it.  It contains many useful utilities for correcting issues that could be preventing boot.

Windows is resilient, keep faith.  Hope this helps.  Good luck.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40347151
Hello Everyone,

           Just out of curiousity, can an entirely different bootable operating system cd be used?  For instance, I have a set of bootable cd's for Windows 7 32 bit and Windows 7 64-bit operating systems which I have used to access System Restore.  I really wish I could remember exactly where they were downloaded.  I also have a set for Windows Vista as well.  

           Thanks

           George
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40347154
Windows 8 changed the way things work, so having a retail Windows 8 DVD does not always work on an OEM system. I have not needed the Assessment and Deployment kit mentioned above and have not used it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Kline
Daniel Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 40347256
The manufacturer may have put a bootable recovery partition on the machine.  Check to see if they can provide instructions on how to boot to it.  If not, you will need a Windows 8 installation CD of the same version as is installed on the device.  They may be able to provide you a copy of the CD.  The CD is required because when the OS tries to recover the system, it will need the files on the cd to overwrite any that are missing or corrupt.  

If that doesn't work, find someone with a copy of the CD.  Most Microsoft Partners have access to CDs.  

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40347316
you can probably use the Paragon rescue kit :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/

here is how to make a repair cd from an installation :  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/create-a-system-repair-disc

here a step by step :  http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2855-system-repair-disc-create-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sun
Mike Sun earned 200 total points
ID: 40347351
Also please be aware that Windows 8 have implemented a "secure boot" feature which may prevent easy booting from other media such as DVDs. To enable this may entail changing BIOS/UEFI settings to allow bootable media to be used...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40362334
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           As always, I sincerely appreciate all of the insightful feedback given in response to each question asked on EE.   Each answer provided always sheds a new light upon my concern or goal as it pertains to troubleshooting.  After carefully reading and re-reading each suggestion, I found the links provided by nobus to be best suited for what I am wanting to accomplish.  I will be downloading and creating a bootable CD with Paragon rescue kit on it.  This utility seems like it will be a nice work around for the limitations associated with the variations which exist between Windows 8 and Windows 8.1.  

           If I should have followup questions or concerns surround the use of Paragon rescue kit bootable CD, I will create a new question post for it.  Once again, many thanks everyone for your help.

           George
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40362685
Good luck with the Paragon software. It looks promising but do test carefully to be sure that it actually works for you.
0