?
Solved

Which Virtualization Platform is better now

Posted on 2014-09-26
17
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi Guys,

I have been a log time user of VMware ESXi but are now relooking at what options are out there and a lot of my mates are starting to use Hyper-V and saying they love it over VMware.

Can you give me your opinion.

I am a very Basic user of Virtualization  so most install only have 2-5 VM on a machine

I use IBM and HP Servers

I know this will be a hard question to answer but only looking for opinions to to help me make that discussion.

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 429 total points
ID: 40347140
If you are a basic user then its six in one, half dozen in the other. Both are at feature parity for basic uses.

If I absolutely had to choose, I'd give a slight edge to Hyper-V because you don't have to learn a separate OS when managing physical disks, drivers, etc. You get a little more knowledge reuse as it is still windows at the core.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40347144
What cliff said, hyper-V
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 216 total points
ID: 40347315
They are both available for free and will run on a variety of hardware - I would suggest setting up a small lab and trying both.  I use Hyper-V and don't feel I'm missing anything with most of my clients being of the size you mentioned.  Use what you're comfortable with and makes sense to you.  For huge enterprises, arguments can be made both ways but I think VMWare (again, for huge enterprises and based largely on what I hear people say about the management capabilities) is probably better.  For a small shop, pricing and available features are better (in my opinion) with Hyper-V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40347343
Thanks for all your opinions I have been using esxi for about 5 years now free version and small business edition which has been working fine but just exploring new stuff

One thing I have struggled with over the years is the time it takes to make a backup where I here it is much quicker in hyper-v

I was just about to setup a new2p12
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40347346
Sorry continued pushed submit accidently

Iam just about to setup a new 2012 VM on a ibm x3550 with 2 qc 2.66 cpu 10gb 2 x 300gb hdd it has esxi on it but thinking of changing it to hyper-v before I start

Another question should I use the free hyper-v  os or install the whole server with the hyper-v role on it

How do I manage if I only put host version on

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 429 total points
ID: 40347347
Go full version if you have the license for it. Much better for smaller environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40347443
Sorry continued pushed submit accidently

Iam just about to setup a new 2012 VM on a ibm x3550 with 2 qc 2.66 cpu 10gb 2 x 300gb hdd it has esxi on it but thinking of changing it to hyper-v before I start

Another question should I use the free hyper-v  os or install the whole server with the hyper-v role on it

How do I manage if I only put host version on

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 216 total points
ID: 40347453
All vendors, VMware, Microsoft, Citrix and Oracle, have very good Hypervisors, where you have VMware vSphere, Hyper-V, Citrix Xen Server, Oracle VM, KVM - they all work, and deliver virtualisation services.

Which you use is based on your budget, and requirements.

e.g. if you want to host Mac OS X - VMware vSphere is the only supported option.

It should not matter what hypervisor you use, providing that your offer GOOD IT Service with it!

You latest question, it comes down you how good your Powershell skills our, Core for Hyper-V can be a little difficult to manage without a GUI.

Your issue with VMware ESXi for FREE backup, is because it's FREE.

and very few products support the FREE version for backup!

Ask me if you want to know which support the FREE version, or pay $600 for a License for Essentials, and your Backup issue will go away. (but you will still need Backup software)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40347472
Hyper-V uses more resources by itself than ESXi. Even the free Hyper-V only server, which has no GUI or other features or roles, needs at least 1 GB RAM, according to the minimal specs. ESXi only requires a couple of MB's (if I'm not mistaken it's around 32 or so). So if you are short of RAM ESXi is the better option in my point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40347473
I have the paid version as well and even then back up process seems slow I have used veeam for bigger sites and trilead on others including the free versions aa trilead does backup esxi free

Backup times on everyone one of my sites is difference some sites with esxi free can do 40mb or some can do 2mb transfer

My associate do say that one thing they find good on hyper-v is the backup programs are installed on the host opposed to vmware where I have to install the backup programs on an external workstation
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 213 total points
ID: 40347478
It all depends on your skills.  If you are comfortable with PowerShell, etc. then go ahead with Hyper-V and pay for the full licenses.  If you are going to to be hosting 5 or more 6 hosts then purchase Data Center edition and you could install unlimited guests.

ESXi is good if you do not have much administration skills but this could come back and bite you when it comes to keeping the hosts server updated.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40347489
Adam It really depends on what circles you visit as to which is better!

They all have their strengths and weaknesses.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 213 total points
ID: 40347638
Adam if you are already a user of VMware, the only reason for change will be to learn another platform, as VMware is the pioneer in virtualization and has features that nobody else has yet (like Fault Tolerance and VSAN, for example), and the integration that the storage cabinets have with VMware from the likes of NetApp and EMC are not quite the same for Hyper-V.

But it's good to know the other virtualization platforms anyway, so might as well go for Hyper-V and if you don't like it you can always go back.
At least if we're talking free-versions, if you are going to pay, then the option will be clear to me: VMware.

But I bet that your mates are all microsoft techies, and not Linux/UNIX, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 213 total points
ID: 40348171
Hi Adam,

I use Hyper-V for the last few years and gained high confidence with the latest release. If you look at features, most of the products are almost on the same level. Another important aspect I want to stress is what feature your environment suits. You may hear lot many features each one of these Hypervisor offer. In my experience, the one which suits to a small to mid sized organization will be limited.

Finally, product knowledge is the key which be the deciding factor of the success of a Hypervisor.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40389967
Didn't really answer my question but I guess it is hard to answer as it is a matter of opinion.
I appreciate all the points of view as they are all valid.
I gained at least a insight that HYPER-V latest revision is ready for enterprise as long as it has the features that are required for
the solution.

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40389981
that's because it's a matter of opinion!

It's like asking which is better "Apple iPhone 6+ or Android Nexus 6"

All vendors, VMware, Microsoft, Citrix and Oracle, have very good Hypervisors, where you have VMware vSphere, Hyper-V, Citrix Xen Server, Oracle VM, KVM - they all work, and deliver virtualisation services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40389996
Totally Agree, depends on the application.......
0