?
Solved

Free software to view pictures

Posted on 2014-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi, can someone recommend a free software package that I can use to view pictures.  Also, Does Windows 7 come with a picture viewing program?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40347195
A lot of us use Irfanview http://www.irfanview.com/ but I believe Windows 7 has a viewer also.  Just double-click on the picture and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40347229
The in-built Windows Viewer has an alternative (included in Windows Essentials 2012): Photo Gallery.

Simply select the modules you wish to download (e.g. Photo Gallery and Movie Maker).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Khanagwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347306
You can either use default WINDOW PHOTO VIEWER in window 7 or some other tools . Check the below links

Free Photo Viewer
http://download.cnet.com/Free-Photo-Viewer/3000-18488_4-10808200.html

FastStone Image Viewer
http://download.cnet.com/FastStone-Image-Viewer/3000-2192_4-10324485.html

IrfanView
http://www.irfanview.com/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 40347462
If this is simply a case of VIEWING images, then you are just as well using the built-in Windows 7 image viewer.  If you ever need to EDIT any of the images, eg. crop, resize, lighten, darken, and so on, then you would be better installing a free application and associating the image file types you want it to open using the program's settings.

There are dozens of very capable free image viewing and editing applications that you could choose from.  Your final choice will be based on what editing functionality you want and need, and on the ease of use.

There are quite a few recent web pages where a number of applications are described (and sometimes rated by the author), and it might be a good idea to read them and make a short-list of the ones that seem to fit your needs the best.

Here's a few such pages, from 2013 to present, in which the authors outline the best features and make you aware of some of the little quirks:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-digital-image-editor.htm
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/pixelbasedwin/tp/freephotoedw.htm
http://uk.pcmag.com/feature/12340/top-free-software-picks-desktop-image-editors
http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/best-free-photo-editing-software/
http://www.techradar.com/news/software/applications/best-free-photo-editing-software-10-top-image-editors-you-should-try-1135489

You will notice that Gimp always comes high up in the list, but many people find it too cluttered and full of features to use for their basic needs.  The only way to know is to try them.

I quite like XnView, which has quite a lot of features, is pretty easy to use when you get used to the tabbed layout, and it doesn't need a lot of configuring:
http://www.xnview.com/en/xnview/

Like the others, I have always had IrfanView installed on just about all computers I have owned.

To help you test out some image editors, there are "portable" versions of some that can be installed ot unzipped to a USB Flash Drive or a new folder on your computer and run from there so that they don't clutter up your computer.  Once you short-list the applications that look promising, check on the application's home page and see if there is a portable version that you can test out and just delete if you don't like it.

IrfanView has always been "portable", in that all the files are installed to one program folder and not scattered all over your computer, but ONLY IF you don't choose to associate it with specific file types and have it create new Right-Click menus.  This is true of any portable application.

XnView is available as a portable application, as is Gimp:
http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_pictures
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40347490
Windows 7 Photo Viewer, rightclick the first image in your folder and click on preview. it may open with windows photo viewer
open with windows photo viewerif not rightclick a picture and open with choose windows photo viewer as default, it looks like windows media player you can scroll in to the picture/zoom up close move around  using your mouse wheel, press play at the bottom
Windows photo viewer play
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40351117
Many thanks.  All comments were very helpful.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40351218
Thankyou camtz, I didn't see ramesh kumar comment there was only Paulsuave's , sometimes we post our comments at the same time so it may seem a copy of each other. Not the case, I'm in Australia and other experts could be in US or Ireland etc.
regards Merete
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40351678
Thank you camtz
0