Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 config

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-21
I have a cisco ASA 5510 firewall and presently VPN users from outside can connect only to one server (192.168.1.1).
Instead we need the VPN users to connect 192.168.1.0 network and also LDAP ports for LAN and DMZ must be opened.

How to edit the config and make the above changes

also first i need to save this config to my local pc and in case if any issues i can restore the saved one,

also how to configure the firewall to block social networking sites
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 40347461
>>also first i need to save this config to my local pc and in case if any issues i can restore the saved one

Oh yes! you ar eonly as good as your last backup :)
See Backup and Restore a Cisco Firewall.
I'd also issue a copy running-config flash command and put a backup on the firewall as well :)

OK, to change the VPN from one IP to the entire subnet you need to locate and change two things;
1. The interesting traffic ACL
2. The 'No Nat' Statement

You dont say what version you are running so the NAT statememnt advice will depend on that
Find out your Cisco ASA version (Operating system and ASDM)

>>LDAP ports for LAN and DMZ must be opened

You mean an asset in the DMZ wants to authenticate to Active directory? If so see the following article
Cisco ASA - Allowing Domain Trusts, and Authentication

>>also how to configure the firewall to block social networking sites

For an oler firewall (not a next Gen one) thats better done with something other than the firewall you can block stuff like this, but its not very scalable,

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40412551
i will do the same and update asap
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 1600 total points
ID: 40575962
Hi,

You can take backup of the ASA config with the help of TFTP server you just need to download TFTP server and take backup with below command on ASA .

ASA#copy start-up config to TFTP or Copy running-config to tftp server

it will copy the config file to TFTP server once this is done you can make changes and then try whether everything is working fine or not .If not then one can restore config file from TFTP server on ASA with below command.

ASA#copy tftp start-up and then enter. It will restore config file as it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40679787
thanks for the solutions
0