Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to migrate a existing Lun with a different Lun

Posted on 2014-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
As part of a Storage Migration project, Storage team allocated a new Lun for Swap disk as a replacement for the existing swap lun.

I have partitioned the new lun with the same partition table as existing lun.

Whats the next step I should follow so that it will not affect application running in the system. ( Migrating from old swap lun to new swap lun )

I want to replace the existing swap lun disk with the new swap lun.
0
Comment
Question by:bt74
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 40348348
Look for the old swap in the entries in /etc/vfstab and comment it out
(e.g.)
#/dev/dsk/c1d0s1 - - swap - no -

Next add a line in /etc/vfstab referring to the new slice you want to use

/dev/dsk/c5d0s1 - - swap - no -

Now remove the swap from active usage and add the new one

/usr/sbin/swap -d /dev/dsk/c1d0s1

/usr/sbin/swap -a /dev/dsk/c5d0s1

Check that everything went to plan:

swap -l

Make sure you refer the the correct devices or you could accidentally cause a lot of issues.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40348496
swapoff -a ; swapon -a
will stop using any swap you are using and use whatever it has in fstab.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 40351107
For Unix/Solaris OS, using /etc/vfstab to delete old swap lun, and add new swap lun. Then follow robacat's instruction.
For Linux OS, using /etc/fstab to delete old swap lun, and add new swap lun. Then follow gheist's instrauction.

You did not mentioned which OS you are using.
0