Solved

Configure DHCP in Cisco Switch

Posted on 2014-09-27
13
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I have the topology below, and need to know on which switches should I configure DHCP.
I am assuming it is going to be on Mswitch0 and Mswitch1.

I have 3 Vlans, 10,20,30. For instance if I activate DHCP pool for vlan 10,20 and deactivate pool for vlan 30 on Mswitch0 then on Mswitch1, I will activate pool for vlan 30 and deactivate pool for vlan 10,20...

I think this can be done by just configuring all 3 pools in each Switch, then commenting the commands  for the pools I want to deactivate.....there might be a better way that I am not aware of.......

I also think that I might need to configure a Routing Protocol, since I have 3 vlans...I wonder on which switches should I do that ?

Thanks

sw
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40347560
Routing protocol you set on router.  :)  
Routing (router) - L3 devices :) not switches (except L3 switches with routing enabled)
Any L3 device is OK for setting DHCP for network.
But if you set DHCP on router not directly connected to your network you will have to use ip helper-address function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40347719
Correct..
I will configure DHCP on MultiLayer switches Mswithc0 and Mswitch1.(They are L3 Switches)
but how do I split the DHCP scopes between both ?

 I also should configure Routing protocol (I believe I will have to) since I have different vlans
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40347722
However I wonder if I need to configure DHCP on the Distribution Switches or on the backbone switches ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40347759
Your Cisco2960-24TT in distribution layer are L2 switches and don't have DHCP server feature - so you can't do DHCP on distribution layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40347767
I have configured DHCP on the Multilayer Switches... PCs are getting IP address now...

However I put on each Multilayer switch all 3 Pools for vlans 10,20,30...I wonder if it is OK ?

I also found out that Access Switch, ACswitch2 is the Root Bridge, I wonder if it does not matter or I will have to change it ??
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40347797
Multilayer switch all 3 Pools for vlans 10,20,30. It is OK.

You should change root bridge to be core switch, and secondary root bridge should be other core switch.

Wise would be to create one multilayer switch root bridge for one VLAN (VLAN 10), and other multilayer switch should be root bridge for other two VLAN's (VLAN 20 and 30) or you can do that with distribution switches, depending on your design.

I think at this point in time it is more efficient for you (read easier) :) to do that on distribution layer, so you don't have to assign individual values to  STP port cost for better efficiency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40347820
Access switch  ACswitch2 became the Root Bridge for all Vlans automatically, I have not done anything to make it the Root Bridge.
If I understand your suggestion, it will be more efficient  to change that and make one of the Distribution switch the Root Bridge for one Vlan and the other Distribution switch the Root Bridge for other 2 Vlans.........correct ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40347854
Correct, and you can make the other distribution switch secondary root bridge (for VLAN's that switch is not root bridge), so if one of distribution switch fail the other will automatically become root bridge for all VLAN's.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 71 total points
ID: 40348055
You guys are doing great no other comment necessary other than I would use the router for dhcp founction, since they are better capable of doing what you need.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40348340
Since author is obviously learning basic network concepts, I don't think it's relevant at this point (but I may be wrong).
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40348639
Well...Regarding Routing Protocol...I have not used any... All I used was the IP Routing command on both Multilayer switches, to allow communication between Vlans.
So far, all my PCs are getting correct IP addresses and Default Gateway, I also can ping from on PC on one Vlan another PC on another VLAN...
I do not see the reason why I should use Routing Protocol ??
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 429 total points
ID: 40348660
While your networks are connected directly to  L3 device you have no need for routing protocol.
You will need routing protocol (or static routing) if you add  network to router 0 or router 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40356112
Thanks
0