Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access 2007 report insert vertical space

Posted on 2014-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Trying to find how to insert blank vertical space on an Access 2007 report so I can add a control between two existing controls without having to grab everything below it and drag it all down.  I know this has to be easy but I can't find how to do it.  Thanks in advance for any help.  I tried just inserting the control to see if it would move everything below down, but it did not.
0
Comment
Question by:jeoinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347662
Access developers have been grabbing everything below and dragging it down for decades (2 decades, anyway). You can click and drag a selection area over the controls below to select them all. Use Ctrl-Click to select/unselect an item into/from your multiple selection. I find it easiest to have a control that bumps up against the left form border when dragging as that makes it easier to place the dragged items horizontally.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348848
That's how it is.  After selecting the controls to move down as a block, you can use Ctrl-down arrow to move the block down carefully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeoinc
ID: 40349068
Thank you both for your responses - hard to believe they wouldn't make an easy way to do this, but I am grateful to at least have a definite answer and know that I am not missing something.
0