Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to hide a file share on Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Is there a way to hide a file share on Windows Server 2012 R2?

I would like to create a share that is universally accessible by users but will not show up if they browse the network.

ie. \\SERVER\IT-Admin

If I type that in from any workstation it is accessible, but invisible if someone browses the network?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40347669
add a $ to the sharename i.e. IT-Admin$  Not visible but accessible @ IT-Admin$
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40348051
what David said
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 400 total points
ID: 40349707
Better yet!!

You should give access to those users that will need it (or a group) as read only (unless they need more), you can still hide it with the default administrative character($).

This will prevent other users to get access to the folder even if they know it exist and how to access it.
0