Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MVC 5 Separate Database Project and Web Project Connection String?

Posted on 2014-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Q. Why do I still need to include the same Entity connection string the the Web Project web.config which is already used in the Database project's app.config?

Makes me wonder why the Database and Edmx is in a separate project within the same solution.

It seems that referencing the Database and using the following code would eliminate the need.

[Web Project Controller]
ProjectDB.ProjectEntities context = new ProjectDB.ProjectEntities ();
...
0
Comment
Question by:WorknHardr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348242
because they are 2 distinct projects even though they may be in the same solution.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348247
The database project is just a library. It's configuration is not read unless you read it yourself. The runtime will automatically load the connection string from the main application's configuration file. That is where your connection strings should go for execution.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WorknHardr
WorknHardr earned 0 total points
ID: 40348535
Understood, thx...

I have an unusual project request of moving both database and Models folder into a separate project. So I did and of coarse the main project failed to build. I then added Entity and Identity references to the database project. Now the main project build and runs like a normal mvc 5 web site should. Get this, I removed the connection strings from the main project web.config and it runs great. I further tested it with typical Entity/Linq CRUD and it works fantastic. So the only connection strings are in the database projects web.config. Unbelievable!
Below is a link I found:

http://blog.rebuildall.net/2013/10/22/Moving_ASP_NET_Identity_model_into_another_assembly
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40348676
OK, then maybe this is a feature of Entity Framework--in all of the (non-EF) projects I have worked on, it is as I mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40349077
Ooops, messed-up. Please don't close so I can reward points...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40349123
You can "Request Attention" above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40359000
thx
0