?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Archiving

Posted on 2014-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

We are trailing Exchange 2013 archiving and we have a requirement for users not to be able to delete anything from the archive.

How can this be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347991
In Place Hold is the tool to use here, it is specifically designed for this scenario.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637980(v=exchg.150).aspx

However its implementation must be done with some care, because it will cause bloat in the database very quickly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348138
I recommend using Symantec Enterprise Vault as it stores archives out of Exchange database and is more powerful than Microsoft archiving.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40348697
Simon is right. That database can get very large. And it sounds like you want to put a hold on every user mailbox.

As Mohammed mentioned, an external archiving appliance is probably the best route. My personal preference would be a Barracuda Mail Archive.
https://www.barracuda.com/products/messagearchiver

Or if you need something Cloud Based you could look at Mimecast.
http://www.mimecast.com/
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40348908
Thanks for the advice.  My next query should maybe be a new question...
So the exchange 2013 PA

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/04/21/the-preferred-architecture.aspx

Let’s work on the premise that we go with exchange archiving.

If you were to go with the minimum of 2 servers in each datacentre with 4 copies each, how would you deal with the databases that are used for archiving?

Would you add an additional server to each datacentre for the archive databases and make them highly available across these servers?

I suppose that would be 2 separate DAGs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40348961
That would be two additional DAGs that is if you want redundancy.  In most cases, redundancy is for "hot email" (i.e. current which in most enterprises is 1 to 3 months) and not for "cold email" (i.e. archived).  Is this a requirement or nice to have.  Also note that users could have the archived items in their OST file and you could control how many months you want in OST or what size OST.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40348968
How many users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40348976
4000 users
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40348989
Have you run your design by the 2013 Sizing Calculator?
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780

It will tell you what you need for the entire environment, including the archive.

But yea, I would keep the archive in its own database on its own drives. Could be on its own low cost, low tier storage. You could include it in a DAG for high availability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 40352249
On the exchange calculator, you can only add in that the user is using a personal archive.

You cannot say that you are using a separate database and so on...
0