Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to remove and/or create local user accounts through gpo?

Posted on 2014-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,858 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Is there any way to remove or add Local User accounts using your domain's group policy?

I have a bunch of local admin accounts on the network that I would love to delete without doing them one by one as they have no password protection.

Also, I would love to create new ones through GPO as well.
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40348021
you can use restricted group memberships policy.
This will remove any user account from the administrators group. You can't create or delete accounts via Gpo, but you can control access to wha those accounts can do.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40348137
It can be done by running a computer account GPO to run a login script.  Below are sample commands:

net user /add jim.smith P@$$w0rd1  (create user jim.smith with password of P@$$w0rd1)
net localgroup administrator jim.smith /add  (add jim.smith to local administrators groups)
net localgroup administrators domain1\user1 (add user1 from domain1 to local administrators group)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348450
Both create and delete are administrative operations and cannot be done by a login script. Use a startup script to delete those accounts.
Net user /delete accountname
As for creating, there are many ways, but some of them should be avoided as they put your whole domain in danger. Don't use a startup script using plain text passwords...the risk is, that those get read out and your machines get owned.
There used to be a way through GPO, but Microsoft has recently closed that road after admitting how dangerous it was. They advise you to use this https://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2962486?wa=wsignin1.0 ->look at the workaround paragraph.
0