?
Solved

Upgrading from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Okay, so I'm about to jump off of a roof.
I just found out that my month old pc needs to have Windows 7 professional instead of Windows Home premium.  I'm running apps that require a lot of RAM  I have a Dell XPS 8700 (i7 processor)
Can I get some assistance/tips on how to upgrade?  Looks like Upgrade Anytime is the way.  Or am I wrong?
I cannot return the PC and I am horrified at the thought of bringing my machine into a local shop for them to do it.
Because I work for a school, I can get a copy of Windows 7 professional from our staff web site.  and A license too. Can I use this license for an upgrade anytime key?
Or is it better to completely re-image my pc.
BTW, this is extremely disheartening.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348012
Just make your factory restore media first (PC's have a manufacturer utility installed that allow you to create such DVD's.

Once you have those just boot the PC using Windows 7 Pro DVD and install it. Anytime Upgrade is obsolete, so that won't work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40348017
DO you need Win 7 Pro because you are connecting it to a domain?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348058
are you trying to fit more than 16gb RAM? - that's where the limit kicks in:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7_editions#Comparison_chart

and if so, why?  It would have to be a pretty specialised requirement to need this?

If tearing down your current install is a challenge, you could consider dual booting 2 versions of w7?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40348194
Hi brothertruffle880
Requires a lot of ram?
64 bit can have more ram than 32 bit.
Dell XPS 8700 (i7 processor)  with how much ram? and is it a 32 bit or 64 bit.
As upgrading to Windows 7 professional  will have to match the x32 or x64 bit you cant upgarde a 32 bit to a 64 bit
also upgrading wont change amount of ram needed that's dependent on how much ram you install.
Your i7 should be great why not just add more ram?
Is it 32bit or x64 bit? Dell XPS 8700 (i7 processor)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40348428
Something to add to my previous comment. It is possible that Anytime upgrade still works in the US. But you'd have to purchase the key.

Whether using the key and license from your staff website works without a complete installation I'm not sure. Currently you probably have an OEM version of Windows 7 Home Premium installed, and it is likely that only OEM keys can be used for the upgrade by just changing the key. I don't think it works if you go from OEM to not OEM (which your web staff license probably is). But there's no harm in trying. It will either work or it won't...

If it doesn't work just boot from the Windows 7 Pro DVD as I previously mentioned and upgrade that way, or do a clean installation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40348500
You also may want to check the max PHYSICAL ram limit supported by your mobo.  You should have that in your documentation, or if you google for Dell Service Tag utility, you'll find a link to enter the Service Tag from the outside of the case to a website to get the full spec.
The Anytime Upgrade is going to be the quickest option, but I don't think your work licence will be allowed.  They're normally very specific to clean installs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40348536
As rindi said, FWIW, I had gone from to OEM (H-P) to OEM (Pro) by changing the key and using Windows Anytime Upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40358939
What is a MOBO?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40359039
Motherboard or mainboard of the PC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40374144
ta for the points.  How did this go in the end?
0