Solved

help with vmware server 2.02

Posted on 2014-09-27
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I have dell poweredge r410 with windows 2008 standard x64 service pack2. Server has intel xeon e5530 processor.  I created a p2v from a same spec server with same os using vmware converter standalone version 4.03, 5.0 and 5.5.  I am using vmware server 2.0.2 to run the vm.  Everytime i run the vm i get error

status - 0xca00035a
information Attempting to load a 64bit application, however this cpu is not compatible with 64bit mode.

The reason I am using vm server 2.0.2 is because I will be running multiple vm on the same machine I want it to run as windows service.


Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iamaidiot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 40348006
I would check that Intel-VT, VT-X or virtualisation is enabled in the BIOS of the physical computer or server.

VMware Server 2.0.2 is very old, discontinued and end of life, and End of Support for the product was a few years ago.

in favour of ESXi (which is free, and Type 1)

It was never designed for Windows 2008.

The 64 bit VM is probably NOT compatible with VMware Server 2.0.2.

You would be better off with

1. Add the Hyper-V role (type 1 hypervisor).

This will out perform any type 2 hypervisor.

2. VMware Workstation 10 (type 2 Hypervisor)
(which can run VMs as a service, shared VMs)


3. Oracle Virtual Box 4.0 (type 2 hypervisor)
(which can run VMs as a service)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamaidiot
ID: 40348027
Thank for the info and responding back so quickly.  This is a dumb question but is there way to change the settings from windows as I am not in the same location as the server
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40348029
Its a BIOS function and if not currently enabled the CPU needs a cold start power OFF to enable Intel VT.

if you had iDRAC enabled on the Dell server, you could remotely set it, by restarting the server via iDRAC, entering BIOS at POST, and then shutdown and restart the server.

But you cannot set via the OS.

You can check using this APP, if currently enabled or diasabled

https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iamaidiot
ID: 40348268
Hey Andrew,

Thank you very much for your help.  I was able to get someone at the noc to enable the vt and its working properly.  Going forward I will start to try out workstation 10 with hyper v.  One last question what will be the best way to backup the virtual machines running on vmware server 2.0.2
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40348439
Just copy ALL the files at the OS level. However, you'll not be able to do this when the VMs are powered on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40351323
VMware Server 2 did fine at 32-bit guests with little performance needs.  Ran a few web servers, MySQL, print server.  To move them, just shut the VMs down cleanly.  Shut down the VM server.  Copy entire folders (do NOT 'move') to the new server location.  Do not delete old files until you have them proven in new production environment, and have backups.
0