Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change the windows 7 computer name of a ghost image using ghost explorer

Posted on 2014-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
I want to change the windows 7 computer name that is currently on the ghost image.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348766
Yes and no.

You can put a command in the sysprep etc that changes the hostname. You can always do it manually later
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348780
You can use "Ghostwalker".
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348783
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40349044
thanks
0