Solved

ACCESS 2013/W8.1 DESIGNER / PROPERTIES SLOW

Posted on 2014-09-27
23
777 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-03-31
Hi All,
Anybody know why, and how to fix, the slow designer in Access 2013 / W8/8.1?

When attempting to design forms and reports the properties pane is very slow to paint / refresh, and trying to add / modify controls is very slow. (All works fine on Access 2010/W7 machines)

The property pane refreshes slowly from left to right.

This has been going on for many months but I have worked around it using W7/Access 2010 machines.

I see a few comments on the web re OneDrive services but don't know if this is related (not using Onedrive)

There are no disconnected mapped drives or printers
I have moved linked BEs to the local drive (and re-mapped). This did not improve the situation
The problem occurs with all accdbs and mdbs, and even single-file apps (no FE/BE)

thank you
1
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
  • 10
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There's an option somewhere for "track name changes".  Try turning it off.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I think JimFive is referring to "Track Name Autocorrect", which should be turned OFF. It's buggy and has caused corruption issues, and can definitely cause poor performance.

Some have reported issues when you have a LOT of code windows open. To close those, open the VBA Editor and click the small x in the upper right corner.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I've been lurking the back ground because coachman has already hit the usual suspects; disconnect printers and/or drives and sometimes just being remote.

You got me thinking though and the other is anti-virus, which might explain why it's only on the Win 8.x machine.

I haven't seen or heard of anything specifically though with A2013 nor Win 8.x, but then not many are using either from what I've experienced.

 Some are starting to warm up to A2013 though.  I've started bumping into it a little more.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I am also having SERIOUS problems with both A2013 and A2010 on Win 7.  It takes 10-15 seconds to switch objects.  So clicking from a sub form control to a main form control puts me to sleep.  I never leave Name Auto Corrupt on and I also tried the usual remedies.  Moved FE AND BE to local drive.  Made sure my printer was local and on.  It is a large app and I don't always close code windows so over time, they all end up open so I tried closing all of them.  I thought it helped a little but not enough.  I have to have A2010 loaded in addition to A2013 because my installation of A2013 won't run .accdr files so I need to run them with A2010 to test.

This is a company computer and they use Sonic Firewall as their virus program.  I'll look into turning that off to see if that solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input everyone.
I tried switching off a/v and Track Name Autocorrect - still slow to refresh properties window.
The re-paint is odd; vertically from left to right as opposed to the normal horizontal process. (like a squeegee)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps video driver issues? Make sure the drivers you're using (and the card, for that matter) is compatible with Win 8.1, and make sure it's fully up to date.

Note too that Windows Update may not always get those Optional Updates, and many of them have to do with video issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
I will investigate that and get back to you.
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
This is an MSI GT70 laptop with a NVidea GeForce GTX675 graphics system.
I adjusted the default setting from 'quality' to 'performance' and initial observations look good. The properties window refreshes much quicker.
thanks all for input.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Glad your problem is resolved.  Mine is still with me and turning off the Virus program didn't do anything so I'm still looking.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
Is it possible the (themes / control properties) in the two versions of Access are clashing? If you work on the app on a machine with only one version of Access does the problem go away?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
I found a client PC that has the full version of Access and tried editing there.  I does seem to be a conflict with A2010 since the sluggishness went away completely.  What a PITA.  I only have A2010 installed so I can test as .accdr.  I have had Office uninstalled and reinstalled three times on this computer and A2013 refuses to open an .accdr file.  I've compared the registry settings, etc. and I can't find the problem.  So, I will uninstall A2010 because the sluggishness has been driving me crazy (I know it is only a short putt).  It hasn't always been sluggish, it's only been a couple of months.

It is really too bad that Virtual PC requires an OS license.  I hate to ask my client to spend the money just so I can have A2010 installed in it for testing.  
Thanks a bunch.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
glad it worked
It will take more than its worth to find the root cause (between Access/Windows libraries/functionality and OEM drivers etc).
(I was going to suggest virtual test environment but you've been there :-))
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
Further to my original conclusion:
It would now seem that Scott was closest. This problem (slow refresh of properties window) does seem to be related more to mapped drives and refreshing connections. I am 90% sure that, if one opens a front-end before the W 8.1 / O13 machine is fully booted, or before checking all mapped drives are connected, the problem occurs. Although refreshing drivers appeared to be related I have now established this was coincidental, and probably gave the machine time to re-connect all.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I am 90% sure that, if one opens a front-end before the W 8.1 / O13 machine is fully booted, or before checking all mapped drives are connected, the problem occurs.
That would be consistent with the issues you're having. Mapped drives, especially over a slow network or WAN, can have troubles. Also, networking with Win8 and other operating systems has been known to be a bit more cumbersome in regard to that initial mapping. I don't use Win8 yet, so haven't really experienced it, but we've definitely seen a uptick in questions for this both here and at other forums where I participate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dartree
Comment Utility
I had this problem and it seems to be related to OneDrive.   I don't use OneDrive but it is on by default it seems with Office 2013 and Windows 8.1.

Turning off OneDrive (as much as I could) and restarting my PC worked for me.

In Windows 8 settings, I turned "Sync your settings on this PC" Off, and "Back up your settings for this PC" off.

Sometimes Windows turns these back on and the problem resumes.  Repeat the above steps to resolve.
onedrive-off.png
2
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
The problem went away for a few months but it is back so I will try the One-drive suggestion. There is also a possibility the SharePoint Online (365) service is related. The problem seems to start when I work on an online Access web app via the Access 2013 IDE. Maybe One-drive is activated by SharePoint Online. Access 2010 is also involved somehow - 'what a tangled web we weave ...' :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickK_W
Comment Utility
This problem hasn't gone away. I'm experiencing it with Access 2016 on Windows 10. Curiously, it only seems to happen on the 32 bit version of Office. I've experimented with the 64-bit version and it doesn't happen there.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
Onedrive and mapped drives both cause slowness. Disabling Onedrive completely seems to solve my problem 95% of the time. This is unfortunate because mapped onedrives are useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickK_W
Comment Utility
I've found that disabling OneDrive makes no difference. The problem goes away after a reboot but comes back after an hour or so, and the problem doesn't seem to exist on the 64 bit version of Office 2016. (I've tried that version on the same PC.)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
It sounds like different problems?
Mine is a slow left-to-right refresh of the properties window when selecting a control in the designer.
It is immediate upon opening the Access application.
Onedrive and late-reconnection of mapped drives cause it (although it is occasionally intermittent)
I have no comment on 64-bit Office as I avoid it like the plague :-)
good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
Comment Utility
There is one other thing that causes a very slow report/form/query designer:
Trusteer Rapport activates some type of security device when you browse (IE or Chrome) to a 'protected' site (where the Trusteer icon turns bright green). As soon as this occurs the Access designer goes dead-slow. Disabling the Rapport services in the task manager doesn't help at this point.
If you reboot, and don't use the browser to go to a protected site then all will be good.
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickK_W
Comment Utility
Thanks Coachman99

I do have Rapport on my system so that may be the cause of the slowness.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I would add that while there are specific causes for this, I'm also left wondering it's just a matter of the machines doing too much in the background.

For example, I have one machine here that when it runs any type of Java script on a web site, everything else (i.e. Outlook), becomes dead slow and it doesn't always happen either.

I can find no rhyme or reason to it and it leaves me wondering if it's just everything at that specific moment that causes an issue.  Microsoft did say that generally you'd be better off getting a new machine with Windows 8.  There also seems to be a pattern of older machines going to Win 10 having problems (mostly due to drivers) when upgraded rather than having a fresh install.

 As we move forward we may find out more, but there may not be one specific fix for this.

Jim.
0