Solved

Difference between Cisco Switches: C3750 IPBASE and C3750 Universal

Posted on 2014-09-27
6
4,397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
The Cisco web site is hard to understand for someone who is kinda new to the job.
What is the difference between the  C3750 IPBASE and C3750 Universal switches.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 40348153
The universal licensing model is a single IOS image that is capable of supporting all the features that previously required a specific IOS image. So instead of different IOS images like IP Base, IP Enterprise, etc., now you just have one IOS image.

But to use a feature, you now have to purchase and install a license before you can use that feature.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 125 total points
ID: 40348155
Universal image is an image that comes with new devices or devices that you may want to expand on their capability, based on your individual need. After you determine the need, you then purchase a license i.e. IP Base IP Services etc.,

For example the IP-Base can run static route, RIP and EIGRP stub. However, if you need to run OSPF, BGP etc.. you need IP services which are contained in the Universal Image.

HTH
-Rafael
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40348329
Thanks.  Very useful info.
Just out of curiosity. How much more does the Universal license cost versus the IPbase?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 40348521
There is no "universal license".  IIRC, there is an IP Base License and an IP Services license.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3560-x-series-switches/white_paper_c11-579326.html

You would have to contact Cisco for pricing since the cost is dependent on your organization's relationship with Cisco.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40350963
Apologies for misstating my question.
How much does the universal image cost versus the IPbase.
I do not have a Cisco rep.
I just want a general idea.  Curiousity.  I'
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 40351919
There is no IP Base, IP Services "image".  There is only a universal image.  You activate the IP Base or IP Services features by purchasing a license.

So if you buy a 3750, you get the Universal image with LAN Base license.  If you want more features, you buy a license.

Part numbers: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3560-x-series-switches/white_paper_c11-579326.html

Tables 1, 2 and 3 show the part numbers for the upgrades.  Just take the one for you switch model and google it.  You will get some hits from CDW, Provantage, etc. that will show some pricing.
0