?
Solved

How do I transfer MS Access and MS Excel to a new PC - License maxed

Posted on 2014-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
I bought a new PC and I am trying to re install MS Excel and MS Access to my new PC, but it is indicating the license is already being used.  Note the MS Excel is a 3 license CD and the MS Access CD is a 1 license.  If I remove MS Access and MS Excel from the old PC will I then be able to take my CD (I have the original MS Excel and MS Access store bought CD with the Product key, etc.) and load Access and Excel to the new PC ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40348235
You should be able to install the software using the product keys. You will then need to activate them by telephone. You simply tell the operator what you have done and they will give you the activation keys.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40348336
It also depends on whether it is an OEM or not OEM license. If it is OEM, you can't move it to other hardware and activate it, unless you live in the EU or countries like Switzerland.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348352
That is true rindi, but the OP did say they had a store bought CD so it doesn't sound like OEM. OEM should come with the PC.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348434
You can also buy OEM products in stores, so you should really double check. I don't use m$ Office anymore, (I prefer LibreOffice, as it is free and OpenSource, and beats m$ Office anyway, but since you are using Access it probably isn't an option for you as LibreOffice's Base and Access aren't compatible) so I don't remember where you can check whether it is OEM or not. But it probably is written somewhere on the package or the CD/DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40362951
I am crossing my fingers when I attempt tomorrow..
0