Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moved VM from one 2008 R2 machine to another - now network won't work

Posted on 2014-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I moved a Windows Server 2008 R2 VM from one Windows Server 2008 R2 host to another. When I started up the VM everything seemed ok, but the network didn't work. It was showing up as an unknown device. I tried to installed the Hyper-V Integration Services.....but they just spun around and never did anything. I tried removing the network adapter and adding it again, no dice. I added a legacy network adapter. No dice. I extracted the files from the HyperVIntegrationServices6.1 cabinet fie and tried to install the drivers manually. No dice there either.

Manually installing the legacy network adapter won't work at all - won't find the device, driver, notta. If I manually install a driver for the regular (non legacy) network adapter I get "This device is not configured correctly."

Any idea what has happened or how I can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40348688
The NICs need to be named EXACTLY the same on each Hyper-V host.  If you move a VM from a host which attached the guest VM to "Local Area Connection 1" to a host which tries to attach the guest VM to a NIC called "Local Area Connection 2" the network connection won't work after the migration as the config file specified "Local Area Connection 1", and that may not be present, or attaches to the wrong network at the new host.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40349043
you really no need to do anything INSIDE the VM as it was caused by incomplete or incompatible settings of virtual networks.

the most easy way is to go back to the previous VM host server and copy all virtual networking settings from there. Or, open the XML based configuration file of the VM and grab required Virtual Network names, types, and set up new virtual networks on the new host accordingly. be aware that some infrastructure settings such as DHCP and NAT settings should be also correctly configured as per the VM requirements.

hope it helps.
bbao
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40349063
...or just use the same NIC names on each Hyper-V host, as documented by Microsoft!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40349689
In the moved VM remove the NICs and then add new ones back.
0