Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

browser caching and proxy caching

Posted on 2014-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi,

What is the difference between browser caching and proxy caching?
Browser caching is something like you are caching your static contents in the browser like images,css.
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40348241
Proxy caching OTOH may save entire websites accessed pages that will be accessed by other computers on the network only downloading new information
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40348244
I have a couple of clients that are on AOL.  AOL has a distributed network and they seem to cache everything.  Which can make it difficult for those clients to see any updates that I do to their web sites.  It can take several days to a week for the AOL servers to update their cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40348324
can you please provide me some url as how to implement proxy caching for whole website
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367988
A website owner has no control over this unless your entire site is served by a CDN or a service like Cloudflare.  A network may proxy cache a site to reduce their bandwidth costs for frequent use sites by their users.  Many ISP's do this and this also was part of the premise of the Microsoft ISA server

Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server implements a cache of frequently-requested objects to improve network performance. You can configure the cache to ensure that it contains the data that is most frequently used by the organization or accessed by your Internet clients. For more information, see Internet acceleration.

ISA Server can be used to allow communication between your local network and the Internet. Communication may be internal clients accessing servers on the Internet—in this case, ISA Server implements forward caching. Communication might be external clients accessing internal, publishing servers—for this case, ISA Server features reverse caching. Both scenarios can benefit from ISA Server's ability to cache information, making it more quickly available to users.
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_s_c_cometover.mspx?mfr=true
0