Solved

ressponsive design

Posted on 2014-09-27
8
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
hi,

I am new to responsive design? how to start with making a site as responsive?
What all things we need to remember while making a site responsive?
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertNotReally
ID: 40348415
You are going to get very subjective responses.  For me the most important thing when starting a responsive design is to build and design for the smaller screens first.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 334 total points
ID: 40348575
Start with Bootstrap and you'll be building responsive sites in no time

Eliminates the need to write your own CSS which can be a bit of a nightmare if you don't know what you are doing.
It has classes for the most common resolutions
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 166 total points
ID: 40348613
>>>It has classes for the most common resolutions

It is also bloated and unnecessary.  If you have some coding skills then you are much better off to write your own CSS so you don't spend the next 6 months here trying to get the "easy to use" stuff to work the way you want.  If you don't have coding skills then you need to spend a little time with some tutorials to learn basic CSS3 and HTML5.

Don't be tempted to try shortcuts using templates or plugins 90% of what you find on the internet is trash.  

Finally don't fall into the trap of load time scripting, it bloats the pages, hurts response time and screws up SEO.  generate everything server side, and only use client side scripting  when there is no other option.

If you are just a hobbyist, none of that advice matters, but if you are looking to do serious web development, then remember there is no substitute for using your own skills.  If the template and plugin authors were actually any good they would be making big bucks doing site development and would not have the time or motivation to spew out the "easy to use stuff".

Cd&
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40348948
Don't disagree with you much Cd&, but using a CDN for the Bootstrap CSS is not adding bloat, no worse than using jQuery and is a lot easier to get a responsive website together when you don't understand how media queries work.
And there are easy ways to remove all the classes you may not be using.

But if Bootstrap is too much bloat (and I agree it tries to be all things to all people) there are others like Foundation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40357824
there is one framework namely foundation?
which framework is better to start with bootstrap or foundation?
Is is necessary to use framework or writing from scratch is better?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40357837
It's best to play around with a few of them and see which you like best. Bootstrap is the most popular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40357845
I find many links for learning the responsive design? It would be helpful if u can share some best link in your knowledge for responsive design?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 334 total points
ID: 40357862
Each site has it's own documentation and examples

http://usablica.github.io/front-end-frameworks/compare.html
0