Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reverse Proxy for lync 2013 error for mobile device

Posted on 2014-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello, I'm setting up reverse proxy for lync 2013. IIS and AARv2_5 are running on windows 7 professional 64 bit. I'm unsure how to set it up but its not working the way I want to. I got the error below:

"502 - Web server received an invalid response while acting as a gateway or proxy server."
There is a problem with the page you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed. When the Web server (while acting as a gateway or proxy) contacted the upstream content server, it received an invalid response from the content server.

I followed the links below to setup reverse proxy. Unsure if there's anything else I need to do.
http://y0av.me/2013/07/22/lync2013_iisarr/
http://www.jaapwesselius.com/2014/03/16/using-arr-for-reverse-proxy-with-lync-2013/

I'm not a windows guru but please let me know what else to check.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperRoot
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 1500 total points
ID: 40348293
You need to provide more details like server version, local ip range, external and internal domain name, internal certificate and public certificate. Then it will be easier to troubleshoot.

This error basically comes from the edge server that means the IIS route is not been accepted by the internal lync frontend server.

You can do this, export the AD certificate and imported into intermediate trusted root authorities which would allow frontend to talk between edge, reverse proxy server and lync frontend.

I am not sure if IIS ARR works well with the Windows 7, probably for the best handle it must be configured on the server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40401080
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 40401081
I rebuild another server for reverse proxy. This process didn't work
0